Balcolyn · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Balcolyn

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer than 40% of people in Balcolyn have completed Year 12, a figure far below the national average. This highlights a trend of lower formal schooling levels across the area. Most adults here hold trade certificates rather than university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Balcolyn, Suburb / Locality

Where Balcolyn sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

16.1% ▲ +2.9%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Balcolyn — higher than 55% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Balcolyn16.1%
2264, NSW 14.6%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 39.5% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. About 36.4% of the population stopped after Year 10.

39.5% ▲ +14.1%

Lower than 65% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 34.7%
  • 2016: 37.6%
  • 2021: 39.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Balcolyn splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (41%) and Year 10 (38%), with Year 9 or below at 12%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 16.1%, which is far below the Australian average of 26.3%. Instead, the most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 42.2% of people.

16.1% ▲ +2.9%

Higher than 55% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 15.6%
  • 2016: 15.9%
  • 2021: 16.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Balcolyn, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 49%, followed by Bachelor degree (21%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with degrees, the most common fields are Engineering and related subjects at 18.8%, followed by Management and commerce at 15.1% and Health at 14.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There is one combined independent school within 3km, which is smaller than most schools in similar areas with an average size of 106 students.

1

Lower than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,001

Higher than 57% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Balcolyn — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Balcolyn

1 school — 106 students, average ICSEA 1,001.

By sector: Independent 1

By type: Combined 1

Schools serving Balcolyn, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Brightwaters Christian College, Brightwaters Independent Combined 2.1 km 106 1,001

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Balcolyn

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Balcolyn [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10146/balcolyn/topic/education