Baan Baa · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Baan Baa

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer adults in Baan Baa have completed Year 12 compared to previous years, with only 27.3% reaching that milestone. This is far below the national figure of 58.8%. Most residents hold vocational certificates rather than university degrees.

Open map →
📍 Baan Baa, Suburb / Locality

Where Baan Baa sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

5.2% ▼ -43.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Baan Baa — lower than 88% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Baan Baa5.2%
2390, NSW 12.1%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

The percentage of people who finished Year 12 is among the lowest of similar areas, sitting 32 points below both the state and national figures. The most common highest school year attained is Year 10, at 29.5%.

27.3% ▼ -25.1%

Lower than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 36.4%
  • 2016: 25.0%
  • 2021: 27.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Baan Baa splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (40%) and Year 12 (37%), with Year 9 or below at 16%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Only 5.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 27.8%. Instead, 35.7% of the community holds a Certificate III or IV.

5.2% ▼ -43.1%

Lower than 88% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 9.2%
  • 2016: 2.3%
  • 2021: 5.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Baan Baa, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 60%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 24%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with higher qualifications, the most common fields are Engineering at 20% and Management and Commerce at 14.3%. Health qualifications follow at 12.9%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In Baan Baa, the largest group is Engineering & related at 36%, followed by Management & commerce (26%) and Health (23%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools located within 3 kilometres of the area, which is a smaller number of facilities than about 59% of similar areas.

0

Lower than 99% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around Baan Baa — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Baan Baa

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Baan Baa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL10121/baan-baa/topic/education