North Canberra · Sub-region (SA3)

Education & Qualifications in North Canberra

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More than half of all adults in North Canberra hold a bachelor degree or higher, making it one of the most qualified areas in the country. This high level of academic achievement is reflected in the school results, where Year 12 completion rates are far above the national figure.

Open map →
📍 North Canberra, Sub-region (SA3)

Where North Canberra sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

53.6% ▲ +19.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 0 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 1 area
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 0 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 6 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 29 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 49 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 34 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 26 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 23 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 18 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 13 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 10 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 11 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 16 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 5 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 7 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 8 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 7 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 10 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 8 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 4 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 8 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 0 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is North Canberra — higher than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
North Canberra53.6%
Australian Capital Territory 43.0%
Australian Capital Territory 42.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rose to 83.8% in 2021, which is well above the ACT figure of 77.0% and far above the national average.

83.8% ▲ +9.4%

Higher than 99% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 76.6%
  • 2016: 79.6%
  • 2021: 83.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In North Canberra, Year 12 is the majority at 90%; Year 10 is next at 5%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher rose 8.5 points since 2011 to reach 53.6%, a result far above both the territory and national figures.

53.6% ▲ +19.0%

Higher than 99% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 45.0%
  • 2016: 47.4%
  • 2021: 53.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In North Canberra, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 43%, followed by Postgraduate degree (30%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (9%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are most common in society and culture at 28.3%, followed by management and commerce at 16.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

North Canberra has 19 schools with a high average advantage score and more schools per 1,000 children than most areas. Over half of the schools are government-run.

1,132

Higher than 93% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around North Canberra — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving North Canberra

19 schools — 10,215 students, average ICSEA 1,132.

By sector: Government 11 · Independent 4 · Catholic 4

By type: Primary 10 · Secondary 6 · Combined 3

Schools serving North Canberra, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Daramalan College, Dickson Independent Secondary — 1,498 1,127
Lyneham High School, Lyneham Government Secondary — 1,034 1,132
Merici College, Braddon Catholic Secondary — 992 1,138
Brindabella Christian College, Lyneham Independent Combined — 929 1,154
Dickson College, Dickson Government Secondary — 899 1,101
Majura Primary School, Watson Government Primary — 675 1,135
Emmaus Christian School, Dickson Independent Combined — 590 1,138
North Ainslie Primary School, Ainslie Government Primary — 527 1,145
Lyneham Primary School, Lyneham Government Primary — 498 1,135
Campbell High School, Campbell Government Secondary — 420 1,120
Rosary Primary School, Watson Catholic Primary — 369 1,121
Ainslie School, Braddon Government Primary — 351 1,130
St Joseph's Primary School, O'Connor Catholic Primary — 334 1,130
Turner School, Turner Government Primary — 318 1,141
Campbell Primary School, Campbell Government Primary — 267 1,136
St Thomas More's Primary School, Campbell Catholic Primary — 179 1,145
Blue Gum Community School, Hackett Independent Combined — 167 1,164
Black Mountain School, O'Connor Government Secondary — 108 1,030
O'Connor Cooperative School, O'Connor Government Primary — 60 1,141

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for North Canberra

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in North Canberra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/80105/north-canberra/topic/education