Mandurah · Sub-region (SA3)

Education & Qualifications in Mandurah

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer adults in Mandurah hold a bachelor degree or higher compared to the rest of the country, with only 11.5% reaching this level. While more people have finished school since 2011, education levels here generally remain well below state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Mandurah, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Mandurah sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.5% ▲ +43.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 0 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 1 area
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 0 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 6 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 29 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 49 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 34 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 26 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 23 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 18 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 13 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 10 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 11 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 16 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 5 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 7 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 8 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 7 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 10 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 8 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 4 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 8 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 0 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Mandurah — lower than 85% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Mandurah11.5%
Greater Perth 26.5%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 42.8% of residents have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This is a lower rate than most other areas, though it has risen by 8.3 percentage points since 2011.

42.8% ▲ +24.2%

Lower than 71% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 34.5%
  • 2016: 39.4%
  • 2021: 42.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Mandurah, the largest group is Year 12 at 46%, followed by Year 10 (31%) and Year 11 (12%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of people with a bachelor degree or higher is much lower than most areas, sitting at 11.5%. This is far below the Western Australian average of 23.8%, though it has risen slightly since 2011.

11.5% ▲ +43.5%

Lower than 85% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 8.0%
  • 2016: 10.1%
  • 2021: 11.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are Engineering and related subjects at 19.9%, followed by Management and commerce at 14.4%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Mandurah has 36 schools with a total of 20,090 enrolments, which is larger than about 82% of similar areas. Most students attend government schools, and the typical school size is larger than in most other areas.

990

Lower than 63% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Mandurah — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Mandurah

36 schools — 20,090 students, average ICSEA 990.

By sector: Government 26 · Independent 6 · Catholic 4

By type: Primary 22 · Secondary 8 · Combined 6

Schools serving Mandurah, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Frederick Irwin Anglican School, Mandurah Independent Combined — 1,682 1,072
Mandurah Catholic College, Mandurah Catholic Combined — 1,604 1,030
Halls Head College, Halls Head Government Secondary — 1,394 978
Mandurah Baptist College, Lakelands Independent Combined — 1,383 1,049
Coastal Lakes College, Lakelands Government Secondary — 1,145 975
Oakwood Primary School, Meadow Springs Government Primary — 973 1,012
Coodanup College, Mandurah Government Secondary — 886 911
John Tonkin College, Mandurah Government Secondary — 799 972
Austin Cove Baptist College - California Crescent Campus, South Yunderup Independent Combined — 726 1,003
Foundation Christian College, Greenfields Independent Combined — 714 1,037
Pinjarra Senior High School, Pinjarra Government Secondary — 685 952
Lakelands Primary School, Lakelands Government Primary — 646 970
South Halls Head Primary School, Halls Head Government Primary — 629 1,008
Ocean Road Primary School, Dawesville Government Primary — 624 964
Pinjarra Primary School, Pinjarra Government Primary — 609 935
Falcon Primary School, Wannanup Government Primary — 554 1,001
Riverside Primary School, Greenfields Government Primary — 449 933
Greenfields Primary School, Greenfields Government Primary — 427 928
Glencoe Primary School, Halls Head Government Primary — 422 970
Meadow Springs Primary School, Meadow Springs Government Primary — 420 964
St Damien's Catholic Primary School, Dawesville Catholic Primary — 416 1,028
Dudley Park Primary School, Mandurah Government Primary — 402 904
Halls Head Primary School, Halls Head Government Primary — 386 962
Assumption Catholic Primary School, Mandurah Catholic Primary — 327 1,020
Mandurah Primary School, Mandurah Government Primary — 285 918
Madora Bay Primary School, Madora Bay Government Primary — 276 1,004
North Mandurah Primary School, Mandurah Government Primary — 250 914
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Pinjarra Catholic Primary — 190 994
North Dandalup Primary School, North Dandalup Government Primary — 172 985
Fairbridge College, Pinjarra Independent Secondary — 167 912
Carcoola Primary School, Pinjarra Government Primary — 123 931
Meadow Springs Education Support Centre, Meadow Springs Government Primary — 89 985
Riverside Education Support Centre, Greenfields Government Primary — 82 988
Halls Head College Education Support Centre, Halls Head Government Secondary — 68 958
St Marcellin Catholic College, Madora Bay Independent Combined — 54 1,046
John Tonkin College Education Support Centre, Mandurah Government Secondary — 32 939

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mandurah

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Mandurah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/50201/mandurah/topic/education