Beenleigh · Sub-region (SA3)

Migration & Movement in Beenleigh

How people move — recent moves within Australia and arrivals from overseas.

Nearly half of all residents in Beenleigh have moved home in the last five years. This makes the area much more mobile than most other regions, despite a noticeable drop in people arriving from overseas recently.

Open map →
📍 Beenleigh, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Beenleigh sits — People who moved in the last 5 years

46.0% ▼ -2.1%
  • 20.0%–21.8%: 3 areas
  • 21.8%–23.6%: 0 areas
  • 23.6%–25.4%: 3 areas
  • 25.4%–27.1%: 2 areas
  • 27.1%–28.9%: 9 areas
  • 28.9%–30.7%: 14 areas
  • 30.7%–32.5%: 23 areas
  • 32.5%–34.3%: 24 areas
  • 34.3%–36.1%: 40 areas
  • 36.1%–37.9%: 37 areas
  • 37.9%–39.6%: 35 areas
  • 39.6%–41.4%: 35 areas
  • 41.4%–43.2%: 29 areas
  • 43.2%–45.0%: 21 areas
  • 45.0%–46.8%: 18 areas
  • 46.8%–48.6%: 12 areas
  • 48.6%–50.4%: 8 areas
  • 50.4%–52.1%: 9 areas
  • 52.1%–53.9%: 6 areas
  • 53.9%–55.7%: 8 areas
  • 55.7%–57.5%: 1 area
  • 57.5%–59.3%: 2 areas
  • 59.3%–61.1%: 3 areas
  • 61.1%–62.9%: 3 areas
  • 62.9%–64.6%: 0 areas
  • 64.6%–66.4%: 2 areas
  • 66.4%–68.2%: 0 areas
  • 68.2%–70.0%: 3 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Beenleigh — higher than 81% of areas.

People who moved in the last 5 years compared with the state and national average
Beenleigh46.0%
Greater Brisbane 46.1%
Queensland 44.8%
Australia 40.7%

Moving home

People who moved in the last five years.

About 46.0% of people moved here within the last five years, which is much higher than most areas. This figure is well above the Australian average of 40.7%.

46.0% ▼ -2.1%

Higher than 81% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 47.0%
  • 2016: 44.6%
  • 2021: 46.0%

Share of people living at a different address than five years earlier.

Arrivals from overseas

Overseas-born residents who arrived recently.

Recent arrivals from overseas make up 9.9% of the population, which is well below the national figure of 14.5%. This is a significant drop from 2011, when the share was 17.8%.

9.9% ▼ -44.4%

Lower than 65% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 17.8%
  • 2016: 11.9%
  • 2021: 9.9%

Share of overseas-born residents who arrived in Australia in the five years before the census.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Beenleigh

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Migration & Movement in Beenleigh [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/31102/beenleigh/topic/mobility-location