Hobsons Bay · Sub-region (SA3)

Education & Qualifications in Hobsons Bay

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Higher education levels shape the local workforce in Hobsons Bay, where 32.2% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. This figure is well above the national average and reflects a strong upward trend in qualifications. Residents here are generally better educated than those in most similar areas.

Open map →
📍 Hobsons Bay, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Hobsons Bay sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

32.2% ▲ +49.9%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 0 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 1 area
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 0 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 6 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 29 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 49 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 34 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 26 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 23 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 18 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 13 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 10 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 11 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 16 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 5 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 7 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 8 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 7 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 10 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 8 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 4 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 8 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 0 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Hobsons Bay — higher than 75% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Hobsons Bay32.2%
Greater Melbourne 32.8%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion has improved significantly, with 64.1% of people finishing Year 12. This is a rise of 12 percentage points since 2011 and sits well above the Australian figure of 58.8%.

64.1% ▲ +23.1%

Higher than 72% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 52.1%
  • 2016: 58.6%
  • 2021: 64.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Hobsons Bay, Year 12 is the majority at 68%; Year 9 or below is next at 11%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a university degree is much higher than in most areas, rising 11 percentage points since 2011. Beyond degrees, about 20.4% of the community hold a Certificate III or IV.

32.2% ▲ +49.9%

Higher than 75% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 21.5%
  • 2016: 26.6%
  • 2021: 32.2%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Hobsons Bay, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 38%, followed by Certificate III / IV (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are most common in management and commerce, held by 21.3% of residents. Engineering and related fields follow at 13.6%, with society and culture accounting for 12.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools are larger than most, with an average size of 568 students and a school advantage score that is much higher than most areas. There are 25 schools across the region, though there are far fewer schools per 1,000 children than in most other areas.

1,086

Higher than 79% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Hobsons Bay — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Hobsons Bay

25 schools — 14,192 students, average ICSEA 1,086.

By sector: Government 14 · Catholic 9 · Independent 2

By type: Primary 20 · Secondary 3 · Combined 2

Schools serving Hobsons Bay, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Emmanuel College, Altona North Catholic Secondary — 2,533 1,079
Williamstown High School, Williamstown Government Secondary — 1,527 1,112
Mount St Joseph Girls' College, Altona Catholic Secondary — 1,216 1,100
Bayside P-12 College, Williamstown Government Combined — 958 1,006
Seabrook Primary School, Seabrook Government Primary — 898 1,096
Altona College, Altona Government Combined — 796 1,044
Williamstown North Primary School, Williamstown Government Primary — 601 1,135
Newport Lakes Primary School, Newport Government Primary — 566 1,126
Newport Gardens Primary School, Newport Government Primary — 516 1,106
Altona Primary School, Altona Government Primary — 512 1,111
Queen of Peace Primary School, Altona Meadows Catholic Primary — 485 1,064
Williamstown Primary School, Williamstown Government Primary — 460 1,123
Altona Green Primary School, Altona Meadows Government Primary — 418 1,051
St Leo the Great Primary School, Altona North Catholic Primary — 342 1,116
Seaholme Primary School, Seaholme Government Primary — 298 1,105
Sacred Heart School, Newport Catholic Primary — 297 1,126
Spotswood Primary School, Spotswood Government Primary — 289 1,117
St Mary's School, Williamstown Catholic Primary — 263 1,107
St Mary's School, Altona Catholic Primary — 259 1,060
Altona Meadows Primary School, Altona Meadows Government Primary — 235 1,000
Altona North Primary School, Altona North Government Primary — 217 994
St Margaret Mary's School, Spotswood Catholic Primary — 159 1,122
Australian Islamic Centre College, Newport Independent Primary — 151 1,032
Newmark Primary, Williamstown Independent Primary — 131 1,134
Annunciation School, Brooklyn Catholic Primary — 65 1,068

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Hobsons Bay

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Hobsons Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/21302/hobsons-bay/topic/education