Keilor · Sub-region (SA3)

Education & Qualifications in Keilor

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Well above the national figure, 61.9% of Keilor residents have completed Year 12. This reflects a significant rise in schooling levels over the last decade, helping the area move ahead of most other similar places in terms of education.

Open map →
📍 Keilor, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Keilor sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

27.4% ▲ +48.8%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 0 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 1 area
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 0 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 6 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 29 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 49 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 34 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 26 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 23 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 18 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 13 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 10 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 11 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 16 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 5 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 7 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 8 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 7 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 10 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 8 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 4 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 8 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 0 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Keilor — higher than 68% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Keilor27.4%
Greater Melbourne 32.8%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion has risen 11 points since 2011, meaning more people now finish Year 12 than in the past. This result is about the same as the Victorian average and notably higher than the Australian figure.

61.9% ▲ +22.5%

Higher than 68% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 50.6%
  • 2016: 55.6%
  • 2021: 61.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Keilor, Year 12 is the majority at 65%; Year 9 or below is next at 14%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is also on the rise, with 27.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is a jump of 9 points since 2011, placing Keilor a little above the national average.

27.4% ▲ +48.8%

Higher than 68% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2011: 18.4%
  • 2016: 22.2%
  • 2021: 27.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Keilor, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 37%, followed by Certificate III / IV (27%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for qualified residents are management and commerce at 22.5%, followed by engineering and related fields at 14.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Keilor has a few very large schools, with an average size of 816 students, which is among the highest for this level. These schools have an advantage score of 1,100, which is much higher than most other areas.

1,100

Higher than 84% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Keilor — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Keilor

19 schools — 15,505 students, average ICSEA 1,100.

By sector: Government 10 · Catholic 7 · Independent 2

By type: Primary 13 · Secondary 4 · Combined 2

Schools serving Keilor, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School, Keilor East Independent Combined — 2,913 1,173
Overnewton Anglican Community College - Yirramboi Campus, Keilor Independent Combined — 2,146 1,118
Strathmore Secondary College, Strathmore Government Secondary — 1,958 1,086
St Bernard's College, Essendon Catholic Secondary — 1,567 1,100
Rosehill Secondary College, Niddrie Government Secondary — 1,109 1,027
St Christopher's School, Airport West Catholic Primary — 727 1,083
Essendon Keilor College, Keilor East Government Secondary — 697 1,004
Strathmore North Primary School, Strathmore Government Primary — 632 1,116
St Peter's School, Keilor East Catholic Primary — 561 1,085
Avondale Primary School, Avondale Heights Government Primary — 433 1,074
St Vincent de Paul's School, Strathmore Catholic Primary — 431 1,124
St John Bosco's School, Niddrie Catholic Primary — 413 1,108
Keilor Primary School, Keilor Government Primary — 374 1,044
Strathmore Primary School, Strathmore Government Primary — 304 1,104
Niddrie Primary School, Niddrie Government Primary — 299 1,052
St Martin de Porres School, Avondale Heights Catholic Primary — 279 1,074
St Augustine's Primary School, Keilor Catholic Primary — 255 1,077
Keilor Heights Primary School, Keilor East Government Primary — 254 1,049
Niddrie Autistic School, Niddrie Government Primary — 153 1,038

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Keilor

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Keilor [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/21001/keilor/topic/education