$992 ▲ +42.3%
Higher than 80% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
- 2011: $697
- 2016: $797
- 2021: $992
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Pennant Hills - Epping · Sub-region (SA3)
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
Weekly incomes have climbed sharply in Pennant Hills - Epping since 2011, with typical household earnings rising by $539. The area is now among the highest for household income in the region, with a typical weekly family income of $2,783 which is well above the national figure.
All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Pennant Hills - Epping — higher than 89% of areas.
| Pennant Hills - Epping | $2,436 |
|---|---|
| Greater Sydney | $2,077 |
| New South Wales | $1,829 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
Typical weekly household incomes are among the highest at this level at $2,436, well above both the state and national figures. Personal and family incomes are also much higher than most areas, with typical family earnings sitting at $2,783 per week.
$992 ▲ +42.3%
Higher than 80% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$2,436 ▲ +28.4%
Higher than 89% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Median total household income per week.
$2,783 ▲ +23.6%
Higher than 87% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
High earners are common here; 38.9% of households earn $3,000 or more a week, a figure far above the national average. This has risen 15 points since 2011, while the share of people earning $2,000 or more weekly has also climbed to 22.2%.
22.2%
Higher than 89% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
38.9%
Higher than 93% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
Pennant Hills - Epping splits fairly evenly between $1,500–$2,999 (29%) and $4,000 or more (27%), with $650–$1,499 at 19%.
In Pennant Hills - Epping, the largest group is Under $650 at 38%, followed by $650–$1,499 (27%) and $1,500–$2,999 (24%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Pennant Hills - Epping [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/12601/pennant-hills-epping/topic/income