32.9% ▲ +14.1%
Lower than 95% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
- 2011: 28.8%
- 2016: 29.9%
- 2021: 32.9%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Bourke - Cobar - Coonamble · Sub-region (SA3)
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
More people in Bourke - Cobar - Coonamble have finished high school and earned degrees than they did in 2011. While these numbers have risen, the area still has a very low rate of formal qualifications compared to the rest of the country. Only 32.9% of residents have completed Year 12.
Highest year of school completed.
Completing Year 12 is far less common here than in the rest of Australia, where the figure is 58.8%. This rate rose 4 percentage points since 2011, though 15.3% of people still left school in Year 9 or below.
32.9% ▲ +14.1%
Lower than 95% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Bourke - Cobar - Coonamble, the largest group is Year 12 at 41%, followed by Year 10 (32%) and Year 9 or below (19%).
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 10.2% of the population, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 27.8%. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 28.6% of residents.
10.2% ▲ +27.6%
Lower than 92% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Bourke - Cobar - Coonamble, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 48%, followed by Bachelor degree (24%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).
What people studied.
Qualifications in the region are most frequently in Engineering and related fields at 12.7%, followed by Management and commerce at 9.9% and Education at 8.6%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
The region has a high number of schools per 1,000 children, but these 38 schools are typically very small, with an average of 90 students. Most students attend government schools, which account for 76.3% of the sector.
38
Higher than 73% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Number of schools in the area.
8.77
Higher than 99% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
3,434
Lower than 88% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
90
Lower than 99% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
806
Lower than 99% of sub-region (sa3) areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
38 schools — 3,434 students, average ICSEA 806.
By sector: Government 29 · Catholic 7 · Independent 2
By type: Primary 25 · Combined 8 · Secondary 5
| Lightning Ridge Central School, Lightning Ridge | Government | Combined | — | 311 | 790 |
| Cobar Public School, Cobar | Government | Primary | — | 228 | 849 |
| Warren Central School, Warren | Government | Combined | — | 228 | 783 |
| Cobar High School, Cobar | Government | Secondary | — | 214 | 865 |
| St Brigid's Catholic Primary School Coonamble, Coonamble | Catholic | Primary | — | 191 | 941 |
| Coonamble Public School, Coonamble | Government | Primary | — | 186 | 701 |
| Coonamble High School, Coonamble | Government | Secondary | — | 161 | 733 |
| Bourke Public School, Bourke | Government | Primary | — | 145 | 702 |
| Nyngan High School, Nyngan | Government | Secondary | — | 144 | 845 |
| Bourke High School, Bourke | Government | Secondary | — | 134 | 714 |
| St Joseph's Primary School, Walgett | Catholic | Primary | — | 134 | 879 |
| Nyngan Public School, Nyngan | Government | Primary | — | 131 | 765 |
| St Mary's Parish School, Warren | Catholic | Primary | — | 127 | 1,014 |
| Brewarrina Central School, Brewarrina | Government | Combined | — | 122 | 652 |
| St John's Parish School, Cobar | Catholic | Primary | — | 114 | 941 |
| St Joseph's Parish School, Nyngan | Catholic | Primary | — | 114 | 956 |
| Gulargambone Central School, Gulargambone | Government | Combined | — | 104 | 693 |
| Walgett Community College - Primary School, Walgett | Government | Primary | — | 97 | 672 |
| St Ignatius' Parish School, Bourke | Catholic | Primary | — | 90 | 826 |
| Walgett Community College - High School, Walgett | Government | Secondary | — | 83 | 677 |
| Collarenebri Central School, Collarenebri | Government | Combined | — | 68 | 625 |
| Bourke-Walgett School of Distance Education, Bourke | Government | Primary | — | 47 | 993 |
| St Patrick's Parish School, Brewarrina | Catholic | Primary | — | 37 | 770 |
| Burren Junction Public School, Burren Junction | Government | Primary | — | 36 | 969 |
| Brewarrina Christian School, Gongolgon | Independent | Combined | — | 30 | 756 |
| Goodooga Central School, Goodooga | Government | Combined | — | 28 | 629 |
| Rowena Public School, Rowena | Government | Primary | — | 20 | 944 |
| Carinda Public School, Carinda | Government | Primary | — | 18 | 1,017 |
| Euabalong West Public School, Euabalong West | Government | Primary | — | 15 | 759 |
| Girilambone Public School, Girilambone | Government | Primary | — | 14 | 915 |
| Hermidale Public School, Hermidale | Government | Primary | — | 13 | 874 |
| Enngonia Public School, Enngonia | Government | Primary | — | 11 | 600 |
| Louth Public School, Louth | Government | Primary | — | 8 | 923 |
| Marra Creek Public School, Nyngan | Government | Primary | — | 8 | 974 |
| Quambone Public School, Quambone | Government | Primary | — | 8 | 826 |
| Wanaaring Public School, Wanaaring | Government | Primary | — | 7 | 851 |
| Weilmoringle Public School, Weilmoringle | Government | Primary | — | 5 | — |
| Koinonia Christian Academy, Bourke | Independent | Combined | — | 3 | — |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Bourke - Cobar - Coonamble [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/10501/bourke-cobar-coonamble/topic/education