Young - Yass · Sub-region (SA3)

Education & Qualifications in Young - Yass

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer people have finished high school or university in Young - Yass compared to the state and national figures. Only 47.8% of residents completed Year 12, though this is 4.9 percentage points higher than in 2016. This trend suggests a gradual increase in formal education across the region.

Open map →
📍 Young - Yass, Sub-region (SA3)

Where Young - Yass sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

19.1% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 0 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 1 area
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 0 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 6 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 29 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 49 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 34 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 26 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 31 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 23 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 18 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 13 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 11 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 10 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 11 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 16 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 5 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 7 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 8 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 7 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 10 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 8 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 6 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 4 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 8 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 6 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 3 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 0 areas

All sub-region (sa3) areas, 2021. The marker is Young - Yass — lower than 52% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Young - Yass19.1%
Rest of NSW 17.8%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completion rates for Year 12 are far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. Around 27% of people stopped their schooling at Year 10, while 10.9% finished Year 9 or below.

47.8% —

Lower than 60% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2016: 42.9%
  • 2021: 47.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Young - Yass, Year 12 is the majority at 52%; Year 10 is next at 29%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 19.1%, which is well below the national figure of 26.3%. Certificates III and IV are the most common qualifications at 31.5%.

19.1% —

Lower than 52% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

  • 2016: 16.3%
  • 2021: 19.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Young - Yass, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 39%, followed by Bachelor degree (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification include management and commerce at 15.7%, followed by society and culture at 12.8% and engineering and related fields at 12.3%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has 29 schools, which is more than about 55% of similar regions. These schools are much smaller than most, with an average size of 170 students and a high number of schools per 1,000 children.

985

Lower than 66% of sub-region (sa3) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Young - Yass — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Young - Yass

29 schools — 4,936 students, average ICSEA 985.

By sector: Government 23 · Catholic 5 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 23 · Secondary 4 · Combined 2

Schools serving Young - Yass, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Yass High School, Yass Government Secondary — 557 990
Young Public School, Young Government Primary — 524 969
Young High School, Young Government Secondary — 495 920
Hennessy Catholic College, Young Catholic Secondary — 426 1,012
Yass Public School, Yass Government Primary — 305 1,012
Young North Public School, Young Government Primary — 298 915
Mt Carmel School, Yass Catholic Primary — 270 1,048
Boorowa Central School, Boorowa Government Combined — 240 934
Berinba Public School, Yass Government Primary — 225 960
St Mary's Primary School, Young Catholic Primary — 222 1,016
Murrumburrah Public School, Murrumburrah Government Primary — 210 961
Murrumbateman Public School, Murrumbateman Government Primary — 171 1,056
Sutton Public School, Sutton Government Primary — 152 1,098
Murrumburrah High School, Harden Government Secondary — 148 915
Gundaroo Public School, Gundaroo Government Primary — 140 1,101
Gunning Public School, Gunning Government Primary — 125 1,024
New Madinah College, Young Independent Combined — 100 931
St Joseph's Primary School, Boorowa Catholic Primary — 95 1,050
Murringo Public School, Murringo Government Primary — 43 941
Binalong Public School, Binalong Government Primary — 38 1,005
Trinity Catholic Primary School, Murrumburrah Catholic Primary — 29 1,005
Bowning Public School, Bowning Government Primary — 26 994
Monteagle Public School, Monteagle Government Primary — 24 969
Jugiong Public School, Jugiong Government Primary — 22 994
Wombat Public School, Wombat Government Primary — 20 898
Maimuru Public School, Maimuru Government Primary — 13 966
Bribbaree Public School, Bribbaree Government Primary — 8 903
Dalton Public School, Dalton Government Primary — 6 936
Wee Jasper Public School, Wee Jasper Government Primary — 4 —

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Young - Yass

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Young - Yass [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa3/10106/young-yass/topic/education