West Arnhem · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in West Arnhem

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Only a quarter of adults in West Arnhem have finished Year 12, a figure far below the national average. This significant gap in school completion is mirrored in higher education, where very few residents hold a university degree compared to the rest of the country.

Open map →
📍 West Arnhem, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where West Arnhem sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

4.5% ▲ +8.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is West Arnhem — lower than 99% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
West Arnhem4.5%
0822, NT 6.2%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Completing Year 12 is far less common here than in the Northern Territory or across Australia, though the rate rose 5.7 points since 2011 to reach 25.0%. The most common highest year of schooling for residents is Year 10, at 26.0%.

25.0% ▲ +29.8%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 19.3%
  • 2016: 20.7%
  • 2021: 25.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

West Arnhem splits fairly evenly between Year 10 (29%) and Year 12 (28%), with Year 9 or below at 23%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Only 4.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure and has barely changed since 2011. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 27.7% of residents.

4.5% ▲ +8.6%

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 4.1%
  • 2016: 3.5%
  • 2021: 4.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In West Arnhem, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 46%, followed by Bachelor degree (18%) and Certificate I / II (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most frequent fields of study are society and culture at 12.4%, followed by education at 10.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

West Arnhem has 8 schools, one of the highest numbers of schools per 1,000 children for an area of this type. These schools are typically small, with an average of 123 students, and are split evenly between government and independent sectors.

8

Lower than 82% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

624

Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around West Arnhem — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving West Arnhem

8 schools — 987 students, average ICSEA 624.

By sector: Independent 4 · Government 4

By type: Combined 7 · Secondary 1

Schools serving West Arnhem, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Nawarddeken Academy Mamadawerre School, West Arnhem Land Independent Combined 30.7 km 8 640
Warruwi School, Warruwi Government Combined 41.5 km 79 639
Gunbalanya School, Gunbalanya Government Combined 48.4 km 231 668
Maningrida College, Maningrida Government Combined 91.8 km 584 601
Nawarddeken Academy Kunmayali School, West Arnhem Land Independent Secondary 97.0 km 34 687
Nawarddeken Academy Kabulwarnamyo School, West Arnhem Land Independent Combined 97.0 km 7 712
Nawarddeken Academy Manmoyi School, West Arnhem Land Independent Combined 98.7 km 11 558
Mamaruni School, Minjilang Government Combined 130.5 km 33 626

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for West Arnhem

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in West Arnhem [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/702031061/west-arnhem/topic/education