Durack - Marlow Lagoon · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Durack - Marlow Lagoon

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Higher education levels are becoming more common in Durack - Marlow Lagoon, where the share of adults with a university degree has jumped by 9.5 percentage points since 2011. This trend helps the area maintain a typical schooling rate of 59.8% for Year 12 completion, which is well above the Northern Territory average.

Open map →
📍 Durack - Marlow Lagoon, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Durack - Marlow Lagoon sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

22.9% ▲ +71.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Durack - Marlow Lagoon — higher than 54% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Durack - Marlow Lagoon22.9%
0830, NT 15.7%
Northern Territory 21.5%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 59.8% of residents finished Year 12, a figure that has risen 9.2 points since 2011. This result is about the same as the Australian average, though it sits well above the Northern Territory rate.

59.8% ▲ +18.2%

Higher than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 50.6%
  • 2016: 55.4%
  • 2021: 59.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Durack - Marlow Lagoon, Year 12 is the majority at 64%; Year 10 is next at 17%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are held by 22.9% of adults, which is a little above the Northern Territory figure but well below the national average. Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common, held by 34.5% of the population.

22.9% ▲ +71.3%

Higher than 54% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 13.4%
  • 2016: 18.2%
  • 2021: 22.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Durack - Marlow Lagoon, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 40%, followed by Bachelor degree (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for qualified residents are management and commerce at 19.3%, followed closely by engineering and related subjects at 18.1%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are two schools in the area, with an equal split between government and independent providers. The average school size is 420 students, which is around the middle for similar areas.

11

Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,013

Lower than 51% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Durack - Marlow Lagoon — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Durack - Marlow Lagoon

11 schools — 4,584 students, average ICSEA 920.

By sector: Government 9 · Independent 1 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 9 · Combined 1 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Durack - Marlow Lagoon, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Durack Primary School, Durack Government Primary 1.2 km 474 1,017
Palmerston Christian College, Marlow Lagoon Independent Combined 1.3 km 365 1,008
Driver Primary School, Driver Government Primary 1.4 km 409 914
Palmerston College, Driver Government Secondary 1.9 km 1,267 884
Gray Primary School, Gray Government Primary 2.1 km 283 808
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Woodroffe Catholic Primary 2.5 km 165 983
Moulden Primary School, Moulden Government Primary 3.1 km 211 753
Bakewell Primary School, Bakewell Government Primary 3.6 km 616 978
Woodroffe Primary School, Woodroffe Government Primary 3.6 km 327 842
Forrest Parade School, Bellamack Government Primary 4.2 km 118 939
Rosebery Primary School, Rosebery Government Primary 4.8 km 349 964

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Durack - Marlow Lagoon

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Durack - Marlow Lagoon [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/701041038/durack-marlow-lagoon/topic/education