Sandy Bay · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Income in Sandy Bay

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

High weekly earnings shape daily life in Sandy Bay, where typical family incomes are well above the state average. This is a wealthy area where a large proportion of residents earn significantly more than the national figure.

Open map →
📍 Sandy Bay, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Sandy Bay sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,913 ▲ +49.7%
  • $500–$607: 7 areas
  • $607–$714: 1 area
  • $714–$821: 8 areas
  • $821–$929: 26 areas
  • $929–$1,036: 69 areas
  • $1,036–$1,143: 119 areas
  • $1,143–$1,250: 181 areas
  • $1,250–$1,357: 182 areas
  • $1,357–$1,464: 220 areas
  • $1,464–$1,571: 146 areas
  • $1,571–$1,679: 154 areas
  • $1,679–$1,786: 149 areas
  • $1,786–$1,893: 158 areas
  • $1,893–$2,000: 152 areas
  • $2,000–$2,107: 188 areas
  • $2,107–$2,214: 145 areas
  • $2,214–$2,321: 129 areas
  • $2,321–$2,429: 109 areas
  • $2,429–$2,536: 56 areas
  • $2,536–$2,643: 52 areas
  • $2,643–$2,750: 31 areas
  • $2,750–$2,857: 29 areas
  • $2,857–$2,964: 18 areas
  • $2,964–$3,071: 23 areas
  • $3,071–$3,179: 19 areas
  • $3,179–$3,286: 11 areas
  • $3,286–$3,393: 10 areas
  • $3,393–$3,500: 22 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Sandy Bay — higher than 60% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
Sandy Bay$1,913
7005, TAS $1,903
Tasmania $1,358
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical family here earns $2,417 a week, which is well above the Tasmanian figure of $1,720. Weekly household incomes are also higher than most areas at $1,913, up $635 since 2011.

$887 ▲ +47.6%

Higher than 65% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $601
  • 2016: $677
  • 2021: $887

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,913 ▲ +49.7%

Higher than 60% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,278
  • 2016: $1,459
  • 2021: $1,913

Median total household income per week.

$2,417 ▲ +27.7%

Higher than 72% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: $1,892
  • 2016: $2,128
  • 2021: $2,417

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common, with 27.9% of households bringing in $3,000 or more a week, far above the 13.9% seen across Tasmania. Similarly, people earning $2,000 or more weekly are much more common here than in most areas.

Household income distribution

View on map →

Sandy Bay splits fairly evenly between $1,500–$2,999 (30%) and $650–$1,499 (26%), with $4,000 or more at 20%.

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In Sandy Bay, the largest group is Under $650 at 39%, followed by $650–$1,499 (33%) and $1,500–$2,999 (19%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Sandy Bay

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Sandy Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/601051031/sandy-bay/topic/income