Kalgoorlie · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Kalgoorlie

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer people in Kalgoorlie hold high-level school and university qualifications compared to most other areas. Only 46.6% of residents have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. While these numbers are lower than average, more people have finished high school now than in 2016.

Open map →
📍 Kalgoorlie, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Kalgoorlie sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

14.6% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Kalgoorlie — lower than 70% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Kalgoorlie14.6%
6430, WA 16.5%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion sits at 46.6%, which is far below the Western Australian figure of 58.0%. This is an improvement from 2016, when the rate was 42.1%.

46.6% —

Lower than 68% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2016: 42.1%
  • 2021: 46.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Kalgoorlie, Year 12 is the majority at 53%; Year 10 is next at 26%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 14.6% of the population, a figure far below the Australian average of 26.3%. Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common, held by 37.9% of residents.

14.6% —

Lower than 70% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2016: 12.8%
  • 2021: 14.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Kalgoorlie, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 49%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (14%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common qualifications here at 27.3%. Management and commerce follow at 12.9%, with health, education, and society and culture each making up around 7% to 8%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Kalgoorlie has 11 schools with 4,523 enrolments, providing 3.85 schools per 1,000 children, which is much higher than most areas. Most of these are government schools (72.7%), though the average school advantage score is much lower than in most other areas.

16

Lower than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

942

Lower than 84% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Kalgoorlie — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Kalgoorlie

16 schools — 5,871 students, average ICSEA 945.

By sector: Government 12 · Catholic 3 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 11 · Secondary 4 · Combined 1

Schools serving Kalgoorlie, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
John Paul College, Kalgoorlie Catholic Secondary 0.4 km 699 1,010
South Kalgoorlie Primary School, Kalgoorlie Government Primary 0.8 km 350 909
Eastern Goldfields College, Kalgoorlie Government Secondary 1.0 km 485 954
Kalgoorlie Primary School, Kalgoorlie Government Primary 1.4 km 496 980
Kalgoorlie-Boulder Community High School, Kalgoorlie Government Secondary 1.5 km 854 890
Eastern Goldfields Education Support Centre, Kalgoorlie Government Secondary 1.5 km 47 879
St Mary's Primary School, Kalgoorlie Catholic Primary 1.6 km 382 1,030
East Kalgoorlie Primary School, Kalgoorlie Government Primary 1.8 km 158 648
O'Connor Primary School, Kalgoorlie Government Primary 2.1 km 761 922
Goldfields Baptist College, Somerville Independent Combined 2.1 km 239 1,017
O'Connor Education Support Centre, Boulder Government Primary 2.3 km 52 920
North Kalgoorlie Primary School, Kalgoorlie Government Primary 2.3 km 481 960
St Joseph's School, Boulder Catholic Primary 2.8 km 193 994
Boulder Primary School, Boulder Government Primary 3.1 km 263 869
Kalgoorlie School Of The Air, Boulder Government Primary 3.2 km 68 1,029
Hannans Primary School, Kalgoorlie Government Primary 4.1 km 343 978

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Kalgoorlie

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Kalgoorlie [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/511031279/kalgoorlie/topic/education