78.0% ▲ +5.9%
Higher than 89% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
- 2011: 73.6%
- 2016: 75.6%
- 2021: 78.0%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Winthrop · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Forty-three per cent of adults in Winthrop hold a bachelor degree or higher, making it a highly qualified area. This far exceeds the national figure of 26.3%. The suburb's residents are well-educated, with a high proportion finishing secondary school and many pursuing advanced university degrees.
Highest year of school completed.
School completion is far above the state average, with 78% of residents finishing Year 12. This figure has risen 4.4 percentage points since 2011.
78.0% ▲ +5.9%
Higher than 89% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Winthrop, Year 12 is the majority at 80%; Year 10 is next at 11%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
Higher education is common here, and the number of adults with a bachelor degree or higher rose 9.1 percentage points to 43% since 2011. This is much higher than most similar areas.
43.0% ▲ +26.9%
Higher than 86% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Winthrop, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 47%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (17%) and Postgraduate degree (16%).
What people studied.
The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 26.1%, followed by engineering and related fields at 18.1%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
Winthrop has one government primary school, which is among the highest for school advantage scores. While there is only one school in the suburb, there are 35 schools located within 3km.
1
Lower than 99% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Number of schools in the area.
1.02
Lower than 85% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
35
Higher than 76% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
603
Lower than 78% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
603
Higher than 72% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,143
Higher than 95% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
35 schools — 23,914 students, average ICSEA 1,112.
By sector: Government 26 · Catholic 5 · Independent 4
By type: Primary 24 · Secondary 8 · Combined 3
| Winthrop Primary School, Winthrop | Government | Primary | 0.5 km | 603 | 1,143 |
| Kardinya Primary School, Kardinya | Government | Primary | 1.2 km | 433 | 1,087 |
| Corpus Christi College, Bateman | Catholic | Combined | 1.3 km | 1,789 | 1,116 |
| Bateman Primary School, Bateman | Government | Primary | 1.5 km | 371 | 1,126 |
| Booragoon Primary School, Booragoon | Government | Primary | 2.0 km | 435 | 1,121 |
| Brentwood Primary School, Brentwood | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 331 | 1,116 |
| Caralee Community School, Willagee | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 333 | 1,010 |
| Fremantle Language Development Centre, Willagee | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 227 | 991 |
| Melville Senior High School, Melville | Government | Secondary | 2.4 km | 1,398 | 1,071 |
| Kennedy Baptist College, Murdoch | Independent | Secondary | 2.5 km | 1,244 | 1,113 |
| Melville Primary School, Melville | Government | Primary | 2.6 km | 670 | 1,119 |
| Applecross Senior High School, Ardross | Government | Secondary | 2.7 km | 1,962 | 1,120 |
| North Lake Senior Campus, Kardinya | Government | Secondary | 2.8 km | 335 | 991 |
| Ardross Primary School, Ardross | Government | Primary | 2.8 km | 448 | 1,149 |
| Mount Pleasant Primary School, Mount Pleasant | Government | Primary | 2.9 km | 564 | 1,146 |
| Bull Creek Primary School, Bull Creek | Government | Primary | 3.1 km | 405 | 1,139 |
| West Leeming Primary School, Leeming | Government | Primary | 3.2 km | 433 | 1,126 |
| Samson Primary School, Samson | Government | Primary | 3.4 km | 342 | 1,065 |
| Leeming Senior High School, Leeming | Government | Secondary | 3.4 km | 1,164 | 1,077 |
| Leeming Senior High School Education Support Centre, Leeming | Government | Secondary | 3.4 km | 146 | 1,036 |
| All Saints' College, Bull Creek | Independent | Combined | 3.5 km | 1,374 | 1,162 |
| Rossmoyne Primary School, Rossmoyne | Government | Primary | 3.7 km | 407 | 1,147 |
| Blue Gum Montessori School, Bibra Lake | Independent | Primary | 3.7 km | 192 | 1,156 |
| Coolbellup Community School, Coolbellup | Government | Primary | 3.8 km | 153 | 905 |
| Oberthur Primary School, Bull Creek | Government | Primary | 3.8 km | 646 | 1,174 |
| Mel Maria Catholic Primary School - St Joseph Pignatelli Campus, Attadale | Catholic | Primary | 3.8 km | 513 | 1,131 |
| Rossmoyne Senior High School, Rossmoyne | Government | Secondary | 3.9 km | 2,824 | 1,135 |
| Coolbellup Learning Centre, Coolbellup | Government | Primary | 4.0 km | 58 | 961 |
| Attadale Primary School, Attadale | Government | Primary | 4.0 km | 440 | 1,137 |
| Leeming Primary School, Leeming | Government | Primary | 4.1 km | 367 | 1,107 |
| Seton Catholic College, Samson | Catholic | Secondary | 4.1 km | 1,091 | 1,048 |
| Santa Maria College, Attadale | Independent | Combined | 4.2 km | 1,334 | 1,133 |
| Palmyra Primary School, Palmyra | Government | Primary | 4.3 km | 536 | 1,113 |
| Our Lady of Fatima School, Palmyra | Catholic | Primary | 4.3 km | 156 | 1,116 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel School, Hilton | Catholic | Primary | 4.4 km | 190 | 1,064 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Winthrop [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/507041184/winthrop/topic/education