Canning Vale - West · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Canning Vale - West

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Much higher levels of schooling and degrees mark Canning Vale - West compared to most similar areas. About 70.5% of residents have finished Year 12, and nearly a third of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher. These figures have climbed steadily since 2011, reflecting a well-qualified population.

Open map →
📍 Canning Vale - West, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Canning Vale - West sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

31.1% ▲ +44.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Canning Vale - West — higher than 71% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Canning Vale - West31.1%
6155, WA 33.7%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Far more people here finished Year 12 than in the typical Western Australian or Australian area, with the figure sitting 12 percentage points above both. This rate rose 8.1 points since 2011.

70.5% ▲ +13.0%

Higher than 77% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 62.4%
  • 2016: 66.6%
  • 2021: 70.5%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Canning Vale - West, Year 12 is the majority at 73%; Year 10 is next at 15%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 31.1% of the population, which is well above the national figure of 26.3%. This proportion has grown by 9.6 points over the last decade.

31.1% ▲ +44.5%

Higher than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 21.5%
  • 2016: 26.2%
  • 2021: 31.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Canning Vale - West, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 38%, followed by Certificate III / IV (25%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common qualifications are in management and commerce at 23.8%, followed by engineering and related fields at 18.3%. Health and society and culture are also common areas of study.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has three government primary schools with a school advantage score that is much higher than most areas. While there are only 1.73 schools per 1,000 children, there are 27 schools within a 3 km radius.

27

Higher than 64% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,091

Higher than 80% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Canning Vale - West — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Canning Vale - West

27 schools — 22,003 students, average ICSEA 1,093.

By sector: Government 23 · Independent 3 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 19 · Secondary 4 · Combined 4

Schools serving Canning Vale - West, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Ranford Primary School, Canning Vale Government Primary 0.6 km 646 1,102
Canning Vale College, Canning Vale Government Secondary 1.8 km 1,384 1,038
Canning Vale Primary School, Canning Vale Government Primary 2.0 km 419 1,076
Canning Vale Education Support Centre, Canning Vale Government Primary 2.0 km 50 1,064
Campbell Primary School, Canning Vale Government Primary 2.5 km 530 1,089
St Emilie's Catholic Primary School, Canning Vale Catholic Primary 2.9 km 394 1,103
Providence Christian College, Southern River Independent Combined 3.1 km 1,041 1,109
Caladenia Primary School, Canning Vale Government Primary 3.3 km 997 1,116
Carey Baptist College, Harrisdale Independent Combined 3.4 km 1,484 1,114
Treeby Primary School, Treeby Government Primary 3.6 km 559 1,083
Banksia Park Primary School, Leeming Government Primary 3.7 km 286 1,109
Piara Waters Senior High School, Piara Waters Government Secondary 3.7 km 558 1,065
Excelsior Primary School, Canning Vale Government Primary 3.7 km 330 1,060
OneSchool Global WA, Willetton Independent Combined 4.0 km 258 986
North Harrisdale Primary School, Harrisdale Government Primary 4.1 km 805 1,077
Castlereagh School, Willetton Government Combined 4.2 km 75 1,070
Burrendah Primary School, Willetton Government Primary 4.2 km 554 1,122
Willetton Senior High School, Willetton Government Secondary 4.4 km 2,767 1,131
Leeming Primary School, Leeming Government Primary 4.4 km 367 1,107
Forest Crescent Primary School, Thornlie Government Primary 4.5 km 627 1,011
Rostrata Primary School, Willetton Government Primary 4.6 km 947 1,135
Harrisdale Primary School, Harrisdale Government Primary 4.7 km 1,028 1,092
Piara Waters Primary School, Piara Waters Government Primary 4.9 km 1,070 1,078
Harrisdale Senior High School, Harrisdale Government Secondary 4.9 km 2,303 1,072
Oberthur Primary School, Bull Creek Government Primary 5.0 km 646 1,174
Aspiri Primary School, Piara Waters Government Primary 5.3 km 1,024 1,091
Riva Primary School, Piara Waters Government Primary 5.6 km 854 1,066

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Canning Vale - West

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Canning Vale - West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/506031125/canning-vale-west/topic/education