60.0% ▲ +13.2%
Higher than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
- 2011: 53.0%
- 2016: 58.4%
- 2021: 60.0%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Heathridge - Connolly · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Mid-range results define the educational profile of Heathridge - Connolly, where most residents align with state and national norms. While 60.0% of people have finished Year 12, the proportion of adults with a university degree is well below the national figure.
Highest year of school completed.
More people in Heathridge - Connolly have finished Year 12 than is typical across Australia, with the figure rising 7.0 percentage points since 2011 to reach 60.0%.
60.0% ▲ +13.2%
Higher than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Heathridge - Connolly, Year 12 is the majority at 63%; Year 10 is next at 21%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
About 20.8% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is well below the 26.3% seen across Australia. This represents a 6.5 percentage point increase since 2011, though the most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV at 34.9%.
20.8% ▲ +45.2%
Lower than 51% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Heathridge - Connolly, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 41%, followed by Bachelor degree (27%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).
What people studied.
The most common fields of study for residents are engineering and related subjects at 18.6%, followed by management and commerce at 17.3%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
The area is served by four government primary schools. While there are 33 schools within 3 km, the average school size of 291 students is lower than most areas.
4
Higher than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Number of schools in the area.
2.01
Lower than 52% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
33
Higher than 74% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
1,164
Lower than 58% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
291
Lower than 69% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,030
Higher than 57% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
33 schools — 17,722 students, average ICSEA 1,052.
By sector: Government 26 · Catholic 5 · Independent 2
By type: Primary 24 · Secondary 8 · Combined 1
| Heathridge Primary School, Heathridge | Government | Primary | 0.4 km | 191 | 1,011 |
| Poseidon Primary School, Heathridge | Government | Primary | 0.8 km | 267 | 1,018 |
| Alta-1 College - Joondalup Campus, Joondalup | Independent | Secondary | 0.9 km | 845 | 950 |
| Connolly Primary School, Connolly | Government | Primary | 1.1 km | 384 | 1,062 |
| Eddystone Primary School, Heathridge | Government | Primary | 1.4 km | 322 | 1,013 |
| Belridge Secondary College, Beldon | Government | Secondary | 1.5 km | 959 | 1,010 |
| Belridge Secondary Education Support Centre, Beldon | Government | Secondary | 1.5 km | 111 | 1,039 |
| Mater Dei College, Edgewater | Catholic | Secondary | 1.9 km | 1,047 | 1,056 |
| Beldon Primary School, Beldon | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 303 | 1,016 |
| Beldon Education Support Centre, Beldon | Government | Primary | 1.9 km | 75 | 1,049 |
| Prendiville Catholic College, Ocean Reef | Catholic | Secondary | 1.9 km | 1,086 | 1,073 |
| Ocean Reef Senior High School, Ocean Reef | Government | Secondary | 2.0 km | 1,353 | 1,055 |
| Ocean Reef Primary School, Ocean Reef | Government | Primary | 2.1 km | 192 | 1,043 |
| St Simon Peter Catholic Primary School, Ocean Reef | Catholic | Primary | 2.1 km | 587 | 1,086 |
| Edgewater Primary School, Edgewater | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 414 | 1,064 |
| Lake Joondalup Baptist College, Joondalup | Independent | Combined | 2.3 km | 1,282 | 1,102 |
| Beaumaris Primary School, Ocean Reef | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 516 | 1,070 |
| Mullaloo Heights Primary School, Mullaloo | Government | Primary | 2.5 km | 236 | 1,070 |
| Currambine Primary School, Currambine | Government | Primary | 2.9 km | 758 | 1,045 |
| Mullaloo Beach Primary School, Mullaloo | Government | Primary | 3.0 km | 294 | 1,077 |
| Whitford Catholic Primary School, Craigie | Catholic | Primary | 3.1 km | 637 | 1,092 |
| Francis Jordan Catholic School, Currambine | Catholic | Primary | 3.5 km | 319 | 1,085 |
| Craigie Heights Primary School, Craigie | Government | Primary | 3.7 km | 365 | 1,036 |
| Joondalup Primary School, Joondalup | Government | Primary | 3.8 km | 381 | 1,024 |
| Joondalup Education Support Centre, Joondalup | Government | Primary | 3.8 km | 132 | 1,032 |
| Springfield Primary School, Kallaroo | Government | Primary | 4.0 km | 232 | 1,053 |
| North Woodvale Primary School, Woodvale | Government | Primary | 4.1 km | 394 | 1,079 |
| Burns Beach Primary School, Burns Beach | Government | Primary | 4.4 km | 425 | 1,074 |
| Bambara Primary School, Padbury | Government | Primary | 4.5 km | 268 | 1,063 |
| Kinross Primary School, Kinross | Government | Primary | 4.8 km | 700 | 1,035 |
| Kinross College, Kinross | Government | Secondary | 5.0 km | 1,027 | 1,029 |
| Woodvale Primary School, Woodvale | Government | Primary | 5.3 km | 369 | 1,070 |
| Woodvale Secondary College, Woodvale | Government | Secondary | 5.5 km | 1,251 | 1,066 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Heathridge - Connolly [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/505011074/heathridge-connolly/topic/education