The Coorong · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in The Coorong

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More people in The Coorong have finished high school and earned degrees since 2011, though levels remain quite low. Only 33.8% of residents have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure. This trend toward higher schooling and qualifications is gradual but visible across the region.

Open map →
📍 The Coorong, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where The Coorong sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

8.7% ▲ +51.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is The Coorong — lower than 93% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
The Coorong8.7%
5265, SA 12.1%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rose 7.2 points since 2011 to reach 33.8%, but this is still far below the South Australian figure of 54.6%. About 20.8% of residents finished Year 11, while 20.2% stopped at Year 10.

33.8% ▲ +27.0%

Lower than 93% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 26.7%
  • 2016: 30.4%
  • 2021: 33.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In The Coorong, the largest group is Year 12 at 38%, followed by Year 11 (23%) and Year 10 (23%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 8.7% of the area, which is far below the Australian average of 26.3%. This figure rose 3.0 points since 2011, with Certificate III or IV being the most common qualification at 36.9%.

8.7% ▲ +51.3%

Lower than 93% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 5.8%
  • 2016: 6.4%
  • 2021: 8.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for qualified residents are engineering and related fields at 13.9%, followed by agriculture and environment and management and commerce, both at 10.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has five government schools, which is more than most similar areas, though average school size is much lower than usual. With 501 enrolments, there are 5.66 schools per 1,000 children, a figure much higher than most areas.

6

Lower than 88% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

925

Lower than 87% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around The Coorong — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving The Coorong

6 schools — 584 students, average ICSEA 928.

By sector: Government 6

By type: Combined 3 · Primary 3

Schools serving The Coorong, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Coomandook Area School, Coomandook Government Combined 25.8 km 107 950
Meningie Area School, Meningie Government Combined 29.4 km 153 883
Tintinara Area School, Tintinara Government Combined 40.6 km 101 1,000
Jervois Primary School, Jervois Government Primary 53.1 km 83 948
Raukkan Aboriginal School, Raukkan Government Primary 53.1 km 15 —
Tailem Bend Primary School, Tailem Bend Government Primary 53.2 km 125 894

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for The Coorong

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in The Coorong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/407031169/the-coorong/topic/education