Bundaberg Surrounds - South · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Bundaberg Surrounds - South

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Year 12 completion rates have risen by 4.9 percentage points since 2011 in Bundaberg Surrounds - South, though they remain very low. Only 34.2% of residents finished high school, meaning this area has far fewer graduates than the state and national figures.

Open map →
📍 Bundaberg Surrounds - South, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Bundaberg Surrounds - South sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

8.6% ▲ +25.7%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Bundaberg Surrounds - South — lower than 94% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Bundaberg Surrounds - South8.6%
4660, QLD 8.3%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Far fewer people here completed Year 12 compared to the rest of Australia, with 34.2% reaching this level. The highest year of school for many residents is Year 10, which applies to 32.2% of the population.

34.2% ▲ +16.9%

Lower than 92% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 29.3%
  • 2016: 30.5%
  • 2021: 34.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

Bundaberg Surrounds - South splits fairly evenly between Year 12 (38%) and Year 10 (36%), with Year 9 or below at 17%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 8.6% of the population, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. Most qualified adults hold a Certificate III or IV, accounting for 40.8% of qualifications.

8.6% ▲ +25.7%

Lower than 94% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 6.9%
  • 2016: 7.5%
  • 2021: 8.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Bundaberg Surrounds - South, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 56%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 17%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common qualifications at 19.1%, followed by management and commerce at 11.4%. Society and culture studies account for 9.5% of the qualifications held here.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Bundaberg Surrounds - South has 8 schools, which is among the highest number for similar areas. However, these schools are much smaller than most, with an average size of 132 students and a much lower average advantage score.

15

Lower than 60% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

939

Lower than 85% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Bundaberg Surrounds - South — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Bundaberg Surrounds - South

15 schools — 3,772 students, average ICSEA 978.

By sector: Government 11 · Catholic 3 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 12 · Secondary 3

Schools serving Bundaberg Surrounds - South, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Childers State School, Childers Government Primary 7.8 km 234 924
Goodwood State School, Goodwood Government Primary 8.1 km 44 969
Isis District State High School, Childers Government Secondary 8.2 km 392 930
St Joseph's School, Childers Catholic Primary 8.3 km 149 993
Cordalba State School, Cordalba Government Primary 9.7 km 90 946
Burnett Youth Learning Centre, Elliott Independent Secondary 18.9 km 76 898
Alloway State School, Alloway Government Primary 24.8 km 63 938
Booyal Central State School, Booyal Government Primary 28.1 km 8 976
Kolan South State School, South Kolan Government Primary 29.0 km 55 951
Shalom College, Bundaberg Catholic Secondary 30.2 km 1,558 1,027
Thabeban State School, Thabeban Government Primary 30.3 km 95 858
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Bundaberg Catholic Primary 31.0 km 490 995
Walkervale State School, Walkervale Government Primary 31.7 km 350 900
Wallaville State School, Wallaville Government Primary 32.9 km 47 900
Elliott Heads State School, Elliott Heads Government Primary 33.4 km 121 983

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Bundaberg Surrounds - South

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Bundaberg Surrounds - South [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/319011499/bundaberg-surrounds-south/topic/education