Mount Pleasant - Glenella · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Mount Pleasant - Glenella

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More people in Mount Pleasant - Glenella have finished high school than a decade ago, though levels remain low compared to the rest of the country. A good amount of the adult population holds trade certificates, with 37.7% having a Certificate III or IV.

Open map →
📍 Mount Pleasant - Glenella, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Mount Pleasant - Glenella sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

18.4% ▲ +41.2%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Mount Pleasant - Glenella — lower than 58% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Mount Pleasant - Glenella18.4%
4740, QLD 13.9%
Queensland 21.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 53.3% of residents finished Year 12, which is well below the national figure. This is a significant improvement, as the rate rose 10 points since 2011.

53.3% ▲ +23.7%

Lower than 56% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 43.1%
  • 2016: 48.4%
  • 2021: 53.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Mount Pleasant - Glenella, Year 12 is the majority at 57%; Year 10 is next at 27%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are less common here than in the state and nation, with 18.4% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This figure has risen by 5.4 points since 2011.

18.4% ▲ +41.2%

Lower than 58% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 13.0%
  • 2016: 15.6%
  • 2021: 18.4%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Mount Pleasant - Glenella, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 45%, followed by Bachelor degree (27%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (15%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common qualifications at 24.1%, followed by management and commerce at 15.9%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has five schools with 2,333 enrolments, which is more than about 69% of similar areas. Most of these are government schools and 80% are primary schools.

28

Higher than 66% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,013

Lower than 51% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Mount Pleasant - Glenella — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Mount Pleasant - Glenella

28 schools — 15,810 students, average ICSEA 983.

By sector: Government 16 · Catholic 8 · Independent 4

By type: Primary 16 · Secondary 8 · Combined 4

Schools serving Mount Pleasant - Glenella, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Farleigh State School, Farleigh Government Primary 2.7 km 32 935
Northview State School, Mount Pleasant Government Primary 2.8 km 331 991
Emmanuel Catholic Primary School, Mount Pleasant Catholic Primary 3.4 km 597 1,025
Holy Spirit College, Mount Pleasant Catholic Secondary 3.4 km 1,139 1,023
Glenella State School, Glenella Government Primary 3.4 km 234 977
Carlisle Adventist College, Beaconsfield Independent Combined 3.9 km 281 990
Mackay District Special School, Beaconsfield Government Combined 4.6 km 82 949
Fitzgerald State School, North Mackay Government Primary 4.7 km 632 955
Beaconsfield State School, Beaconsfield Government Primary 4.7 km 481 924
Whitsunday Anglican School, Beaconsfield Independent Combined 4.9 km 1,151 1,102
Mackay Northern Beaches State High School, Rural View Government Secondary 5.1 km 1,012 950
Mackay North State High School, North Mackay Government Secondary 5.2 km 1,253 958
Pioneer State High School, Andergrove Government Secondary 5.6 km 536 875
Eimeo Road State School, Rural View Government Primary 5.7 km 607 938
Mackay Christian College, North Mackay Independent Combined 6.0 km 879 1,000
Coningsby State School, Farleigh Government Primary 6.1 km 71 944
St Brendan's Catholic Primary School, Mackay Catholic Primary 6.2 km 439 1,018
MacKillop Catholic Primary School, Andergrove Catholic Primary 6.4 km 149 990
Mackay North State School, North Mackay Government Primary 6.4 km 401 933
Andergrove State School, Andergrove Government Primary 6.5 km 270 887
St Francis Xavier Catholic Primary School, Mackay West Catholic Primary 6.7 km 569 1,031
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, North Mackay Catholic Primary 6.8 km 349 1,016
Mackay West State School, West Mackay Government Primary 6.9 km 770 980
St Patrick's College, Mackay Catholic Secondary 7.4 km 1,394 1,009
Mackay Central State School, Mackay Government Primary 7.7 km 216 908
Catherine McAuley College, Mackay Catholic Secondary 7.8 km 606 1,026
Mackay State High School, South Mackay Government Secondary 7.9 km 1,254 936
Kutta Mulla Gorinna Special Assistance School, Mackay Independent Secondary 8.1 km 75 811

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Mount Pleasant - Glenella

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Mount Pleasant - Glenella [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/312021348/mount-pleasant-glenella/topic/education