Southern Grampians · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Southern Grampians

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More residents in Southern Grampians have finished school and gained degrees since 2011. While university qualifications have risen to 15.9%, the area still sits far below the state and national figures for education levels.

Open map →
📍 Southern Grampians, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Southern Grampians sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

15.9% ▲ +34.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Southern Grampians — lower than 66% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Southern Grampians15.9%
3314, VIC 15.8%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 44.3% of people here completed Year 12, which is far below the Victorian figure of 61.8%. This is an improvement on 2011, when the rate was 36.7%.

44.3% ▲ +20.6%

Lower than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 36.7%
  • 2016: 39.3%
  • 2021: 44.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Southern Grampians, the largest group is Year 12 at 48%, followed by Year 10 (19%) and Year 11 (19%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 15.9% of the population, which is far below the national figure of 26.3%. Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common, held by 32.4% of residents.

15.9% ▲ +34.6%

Lower than 66% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 11.8%
  • 2016: 14.3%
  • 2021: 15.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Southern Grampians, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 40%, followed by Bachelor degree (25%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (22%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are Agriculture and Environment at 19.1%, followed by Health at 11.8% and Management and Commerce at 10.8%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Southern Grampians has 9 schools, which is among the largest number for its level, though typical school sizes are very small with just 45 students.

11

Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,017

Higher than 51% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Southern Grampians — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Southern Grampians

11 schools — 1,248 students, average ICSEA 1,029.

By sector: Government 6 · Catholic 4 · Independent 1

By type: Primary 9 · Secondary 1 · Combined 1

Schools serving Southern Grampians, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Cavendish Primary School, Cavendish Government Primary 1.8 km 32 992
St Mary's School, Hamilton Catholic Primary 22.2 km 257 1,040
Monivae College, Hamilton Catholic Secondary 22.3 km 583 1,033
Tarrington Lutheran School, Tarrington Independent Primary 25.6 km 106 1,063
Dunkeld Consolidated School, Dunkeld Government Primary 29.8 km 77 1,046
St Joseph's School, Coleraine Catholic Primary 30.0 km 34 1,003
Coleraine Primary School, Coleraine Government Primary 30.8 km 32 975
Balmoral K-12 Community College, Balmoral Government Combined 37.8 km 86 986
Branxholme-Wallacedale Community School, Branxholme Government Primary 40.2 km 10 964
St Joseph's School, Penshurst Catholic Primary 43.9 km 16 973
Penshurst Primary School, Penshurst Government Primary 44.2 km 15 977

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Southern Grampians

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Southern Grampians [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/217011423/southern-grampians/topic/education