49.3% ▲ +26.3%
Lower than 64% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
- 2011: 39.0%
- 2016: 43.4%
- 2021: 49.3%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
Doveton · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Fewer than half of adults in Doveton have completed Year 12, though this figure has climbed 10 percentage points since 2011. While the area has seen growth in higher qualifications, it remains well below state and national levels for school and university attainment.
Highest year of school completed.
Only 49.3% of residents finished Year 12, which is far below the Victorian figure of 61.8%. Around 21.2% of people had Year 9 or below as their highest level of schooling.
49.3% ▲ +26.3%
Lower than 64% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In Doveton, Year 12 is the majority at 55%; Year 9 or below is next at 24%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
The share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is 14.4%, far below the national figure of 26.3%. This rate has risen by 7.3 percentage points since 2011, with Certificate III or IV being the most common qualification at 26.7%.
14.4% ▲ +102.4%
Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In Doveton, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 36%, followed by Bachelor degree (28%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (22%).
What people studied.
Qualifications in the area are spread across several fields, with management and commerce at 14.7% and engineering and related fields at 14.1%. Society and culture accounts for 12.7% of qualifications.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
Doveton has two schools with an average size of 501 students, which is higher than most areas. However, there are only 0.86 schools per 1,000 children, a figure much lower than most areas.
2
Lower than 86% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Number of schools in the area.
0.86
Lower than 90% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
28
Higher than 66% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
1,001
Lower than 63% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
501
Higher than 61% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
903
Lower than 90% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
28 schools — 13,869 students, average ICSEA 966.
By sector: Government 21 · Catholic 6 · Independent 1
By type: Primary 19 · Secondary 5 · Combined 4
| Doveton College, Doveton | Government | Combined | 0.5 km | 892 | 894 |
| Holy Family School, Doveton | Catholic | Primary | 0.6 km | 109 | 975 |
| Endeavour Hills Specialist School, Endeavour Hills | Government | Combined | 0.8 km | 293 | 985 |
| James Cook Primary School, Endeavour Hills | Government | Primary | 0.8 km | 169 | 956 |
| St John's Regional College, Dandenong | Catholic | Secondary | 1.4 km | 616 | 1,001 |
| St Paul Apostle South School, Endeavour Hills | Catholic | Primary | 1.6 km | 273 | 1,057 |
| Chalcot Lodge Primary School, Endeavour Hills | Government | Primary | 1.8 km | 257 | 1,012 |
| Dandenong Primary School, Dandenong | Government | Primary | 1.8 km | 479 | 935 |
| St Mary's School, Dandenong | Catholic | Primary | 1.8 km | 154 | 993 |
| Southern Cross Primary School, Endeavour Hills | Government | Primary | 2.1 km | 210 | 1,010 |
| Dandenong North Primary School, Dandenong | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 798 | 955 |
| Hallam Primary School, Hallam | Government | Primary | 2.4 km | 417 | 939 |
| Hallam Secondary College, Hallam | Government | Secondary | 2.6 km | 716 | 923 |
| St Paul Apostle North School, Endeavour Hills | Catholic | Primary | 2.7 km | 237 | 1,056 |
| Dandenong High School, Dandenong | Government | Secondary | 2.8 km | 1,378 | 891 |
| Dandenong South Primary School, Dandenong | Government | Primary | 2.9 km | 607 | 907 |
| Thomas Mitchell Primary School, Endeavour Hills | Government | Primary | 3.0 km | 629 | 1,050 |
| Mossgiel Park Primary School, Endeavour Hills | Government | Primary | 3.0 km | 267 | 994 |
| Emerson School, Dandenong | Government | Combined | 3.3 km | 371 | 953 |
| Gleneagles Secondary College, Endeavour Hills | Government | Secondary | 3.4 km | 1,267 | 967 |
| St Gerard's School, Dandenong North | Catholic | Primary | 3.4 km | 125 | 1,049 |
| Wooranna Park Primary School, Dandenong | Government | Primary | 3.4 km | 263 | 953 |
| Dandenong West Primary School, Dandenong | Government | Primary | 3.5 km | 311 | 931 |
| Maranatha Christian School, Endeavour Hills | Independent | Combined | 3.6 km | 1,045 | 1,101 |
| Lyndale Greens Primary School, Dandenong North | Government | Primary | 3.8 km | 446 | 974 |
| Lyndale Secondary College, Dandenong North | Government | Secondary | 4.2 km | 850 | 935 |
| Rosewood Downs Primary School, Dandenong North | Government | Primary | 5.1 km | 258 | 1,023 |
| Hampton Park Primary School, Hampton Park | Government | Primary | 5.2 km | 432 | 930 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Doveton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/212021295/doveton/topic/education