Yallourn North - Glengarry · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Yallourn North - Glengarry

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More people have finished high school in Yallourn North - Glengarry since 2011, but the area still sees far fewer graduates than the national average. Only 38.2% of residents have completed Year 12, which is a significant gap compared to the rest of the country.

Open map →
📍 Yallourn North - Glengarry, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Yallourn North - Glengarry sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.6% ▲ +28.3%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Yallourn North - Glengarry — lower than 82% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Yallourn North - Glengarry11.6%
3856, VIC 12.1%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rose 6.2 points since 2011, yet the current 38.2% remains far below the Victorian figure of 61.8%. About 22.5% of people stopped their schooling at Year 10.

38.2% ▲ +19.4%

Lower than 86% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 32.0%
  • 2016: 36.5%
  • 2021: 38.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Yallourn North - Glengarry, the largest group is Year 12 at 41%, followed by Year 10 (24%) and Year 11 (21%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Higher education is less common here than in most areas, with only 11.6% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. Nearly half of qualified adults hold a Certificate III or IV.

11.6% ▲ +28.3%

Lower than 82% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 9.1%
  • 2016: 10.0%
  • 2021: 11.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Yallourn North - Glengarry, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 58%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 17%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, Engineering and related fields are the most common at 23.8%, followed by Society and Culture at 11.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has four government primary schools, which is more than about 59% of similar areas. However, these schools are among the smallest in the region, with an average of only 93 students each.

11

Lower than 71% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

967

Lower than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Yallourn North - Glengarry — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Yallourn North - Glengarry

11 schools — 4,558 students, average ICSEA 979.

By sector: Government 9 · Catholic 2

By type: Primary 9 · Secondary 2

Schools serving Yallourn North - Glengarry, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Tyers Primary School, Tyers Government Primary 8.7 km 71 968
Glengarry Primary School, Glengarry Government Primary 9.8 km 145 990
Toongabbie Primary School, Toongabbie Government Primary 12.4 km 55 964
St Gabriel's School, Traralgon Catholic Primary 13.2 km 499 1,038
Traralgon (Stockdale Road) Primary School, Traralgon Government Primary 13.7 km 445 974
Traralgon College, Traralgon Government Secondary 13.7 km 880 937
Grey Street Primary School (Traralgon), Traralgon Government Primary 14.3 km 535 1,004
St Michael's School, Traralgon Catholic Primary 14.5 km 456 1,058
Yallourn North Primary School, Yallourn North Government Primary 14.9 km 100 936
Newborough East Primary School, Newborough Government Primary 20.6 km 299 955
Lowanna College, Newborough Government Secondary 21.0 km 1,073 954

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Yallourn North - Glengarry

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Yallourn North - Glengarry [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/205041098/yallourn-north-glengarry/topic/education