Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More residents in Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora have completed high school and earned degrees than in most similar areas. High school completion has risen significantly, with 64.3% of people finishing Year 12. This trend toward higher education is matched by a strong presence of large, well-resourced schools across the region.

Open map →
📍 Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

26.6% ▲ +41.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora — higher than 62% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora26.6%
2234, NSW 27.3%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

A high school completion rate of 64.3% is well above both the state and national figures. This is a notable increase for the area, with the number of people finishing Year 12 rising by 8.5 percentage points since 2011.

64.3% ▲ +15.3%

Higher than 66% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 55.8%
  • 2016: 59.7%
  • 2021: 64.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora, Year 12 is the majority at 66%; Year 10 is next at 23%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 26.6% of the population, which is higher than most similar areas. This figure has grown steadily, rising by 7.7 percentage points over the last decade.

26.6% ▲ +41.0%

Higher than 62% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 18.9%
  • 2016: 22.6%
  • 2021: 26.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (32%) and Certificate III / IV (32%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 20%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for qualified residents are management and commerce at 25.6%, followed by engineering and related fields at 16.1%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has 8 schools with total enrolments of 5,603, making it one of the largest hubs for education at this level. Local schools are much larger and have a much higher advantage score than most similar areas.

50

Higher than 88% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,090

Higher than 80% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora

50 schools — 23,776 students, average ICSEA 1,070.

By sector: Government 36 · Catholic 10 · Independent 4

By type: Primary 32 · Secondary 11 · Combined 7

Schools serving Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Menai Public School, Menai Government Primary 0.9 km 154 1,036
Holy Family Catholic Primary School, Menai Catholic Primary 1.6 km 803 1,098
Aquinas Catholic College, Menai Catholic Secondary 1.6 km 1,140 1,082
Lucas Heights Community School, Barden Ridge Government Combined 1.8 km 796 1,038
Shire Christian School, Barden Ridge Independent Combined 1.9 km 926 1,116
Inaburra School, Bangor Independent Combined 2.1 km 1,211 1,123
Bangor Public School, Bangor Government Primary 2.3 km 503 1,077
Menai High School, Menai Government Secondary 2.6 km 1,062 1,046
Tharawal Public School, Menai Government Primary 2.7 km 328 1,085
Woronora River Public School, Woronora Government Primary 3.5 km 70 1,054
Marton Public School, Engadine Government Primary 3.5 km 318 1,063
Alfords Point Public School, Alfords Point Government Primary 3.6 km 165 1,037
Illawong Public School, Illawong Government Primary 4.2 km 191 1,069
Engadine West Public School, Engadine Government Primary 4.4 km 541 1,057
Southern Cross Baptist Church Christian School, Engadine Independent Combined 4.5 km 42 1,108
Yarrawarrah Public School, Engadine Government Primary 4.6 km 249 1,081
Bonnet Bay Public School, Bonnet Bay Government Primary 4.9 km 197 1,090
St John Bosco Catholic Primary School, Engadine Catholic Primary 4.9 km 772 1,094
Engadine High School, Engadine Government Secondary 4.9 km 1,063 1,051
Engadine Public School, Engadine Government Primary 4.9 km 411 1,059
St John Bosco College, Engadine Catholic Secondary 5.0 km 986 1,081
Cook School, Loftus Government Combined 5.1 km 66 956
Loftus Public School, Loftus Government Primary 5.1 km 337 1,079
Dunlea Centre, Australia's Original Boys' Town, Engadine Independent Combined 5.1 km 55 962
Jannali Public School, Jannali Government Primary 5.2 km 139 1,062
Sutherland Public School, Sutherland Government Primary 5.3 km 344 1,101
St Patrick's College Sutherland, Sutherland Catholic Secondary 5.3 km 1,227 1,093
Minerva School, Sutherland Government Combined 5.3 km 47 1,039
The Jannali High School, Jannali Government Secondary 5.4 km 925 1,051
Lugarno Public School, Lugarno Government Primary 5.4 km 272 1,099
Como West Public School, Como Government Primary 5.5 km 275 1,109
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Sutherland Catholic Primary 5.6 km 603 1,106
Picnic Point Public School, Picnic Point Government Primary 5.7 km 360 1,101
Sutherland North Public School, Sutherland Government Primary 5.9 km 225 1,073
Panania Public School, Panania Government Primary 6.0 km 368 1,057
Picnic Point High School, Picnic Point Government Secondary 6.2 km 865 1,018
Jannali East Public School, Jannali Government Primary 6.3 km 313 1,081
Como Public School, Como Government Primary 6.3 km 103 1,071
De La Salle College, Revesby Heights, Revesby Heights Catholic Secondary 6.3 km 650 1,065
Padstow Heights Public School, Padstow Government Primary 6.4 km 297 1,053
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Como - Oyster Bay, Como Catholic Primary 6.4 km 414 1,127
Revesby South Public School, Revesby Government Primary 6.7 km 312 1,041
St Therese Catholic Primary School, Padstow Catholic Primary 6.8 km 200 1,079
Kirrawee Public School, Kirrawee Government Primary 6.9 km 326 1,050
St Christopher's Catholic Primary School, Panania Catholic Primary 7.0 km 606 1,091
East Hills Public School, Panania Government Primary 7.0 km 130 986
East Hills Boys High School, Panania Government Secondary 7.0 km 843 1,013
Heathcote High School, Heathcote Government Secondary 7.0 km 633 1,028
Tower Street Public School, Panania Government Primary 7.1 km 154 998
East Hills Girls Technology High School, Panania Government Secondary 7.1 km 759 1,031

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Menai - Lucas Heights - Woronora [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/128021535/menai-lucas-heights-woronora/topic/education