$900 ▲ +61.0%
Higher than 67% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
- 2011: $559
- 2016: $638
- 2021: $900
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Macquarie Park - Marsfield · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
Higher than typical earnings mean most residents in Macquarie Park - Marsfield enjoy a comfortable standard of living. Weekly family incomes here are $2,340, which is more than most areas across the country. This wealth has grown significantly over the last decade, with typical household pay rising by $566 since 2011.
All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Macquarie Park - Marsfield — higher than 61% of areas.
| Macquarie Park - Marsfield | $1,924 |
|---|---|
| 2113, NSW | $2,156 |
| New South Wales | $1,829 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
The typical weekly household income is $1,924, which is a little above the national figure. This is mirrored by typical personal earnings of $900 per week, a result that is higher than most areas and rose by $341 since 2011.
$900 ▲ +61.0%
Higher than 67% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$1,924 ▲ +41.7%
Higher than 61% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total household income per week.
$2,340 ▲ +33.7%
Higher than 67% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
High earners are more common here than in most areas, with 24.6% of households bringing in $3,000 or more a week. This is a big jump from 2011, while the share of people earning $2,000 or more weekly is now 16.2%, well above the national figure.
16.2%
Higher than 73% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
24.6%
Higher than 62% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
In Macquarie Park - Marsfield, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 35%, followed by $650–$1,499 (23%) and Under $650 (16%).
In Macquarie Park - Marsfield, the largest group is Under $650 at 40%, followed by $650–$1,499 (30%) and $1,500–$2,999 (24%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Macquarie Park - Marsfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/126021500/macquarie-park-marsfield/topic/income