$906 ▲ +39.0%
Higher than 67% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
- 2011: $652
- 2016: $750
- 2021: $906
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans Ferry · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
Much higher earnings than most similar areas define Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans Ferry, where typical weekly family incomes reach $2,777. This is a wealthy pocket of the region, with household incomes well above both the state and national figures.
All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans Ferry — higher than 90% of areas.
| Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans Ferry | $2,595 |
|---|---|
| 2756, NSW | $2,055 |
| New South Wales | $1,829 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
Weekly household income is among the highest at this level at $2,595, which is $849 more than the national figure. Typical weekly personal income is also higher than most areas at $906, having risen by $254 since 2011.
$906 ▲ +39.0%
Higher than 67% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$2,595 ▲ +39.7%
Higher than 90% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total household income per week.
$2,777 ▲ +36.5%
Higher than 84% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
High-earners are common here, with 41.1% of households bringing in $3,000 or more a week, a figure far above the national 22.6%. This proportion of top-earning households rose 19 points since 2011, while the share of people earning $2,000 or more weekly also grew to 18.7%.
18.7%
Higher than 80% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
41.1%
Higher than 92% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
In Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans Ferry, the largest group is $4,000 or more at 31%, followed by $1,500–$2,999 (26%) and $650–$1,499 (19%).
In Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans Ferry, the largest group is Under $650 at 39%, followed by $650–$1,499 (29%) and $1,500–$2,999 (21%).
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Dural - Kenthurst - Wisemans Ferry [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/115021297/dural-kenthurst-wisemans-ferry/topic/income