$819 ▲ +46.3%
Higher than 53% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
- 2011: $560
- 2016: $652
- 2021: $819
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
Hill Top - Colo Vale · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)
What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.
More than a third of people in Hill Top - Colo Vale earn under $650 a week. While typical household earnings are higher than most areas, the distribution of wealth is quite spread out. This reflects a mix of lower earners and a growing number of high-income households.
All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Hill Top - Colo Vale — higher than 62% of areas.
| Hill Top - Colo Vale | $1,937 |
|---|---|
| 2575, NSW | $1,772 |
| New South Wales | $1,829 |
| Australia | $1,746 |
Median personal, family and household incomes.
The typical household income is $1,937 a week, which is a little above the national figure. This is a significant jump from 2011, when the typical household earned $1,254. Typical weekly personal income is $819, which is about the same as the state and national figures.
$819 ▲ +46.3%
Higher than 53% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.
$1,937 ▲ +54.5%
Higher than 62% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total household income per week.
$2,104 ▲ +54.4%
Higher than 51% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Median total family income per week.
High earners and the full distribution.
Households earning $3,000 or more a week rose 16 points since 2011 to reach 21.7%. However, the share of people earning $2,000 or more a week is 9.2%, which is well below both the state and national figures.
9.2%
Lower than 58% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of people aged 15+ with a personal income of $2,000 or more per week.
21.7%
Higher than 53% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.
Share of households with a total income of $3,000 or more per week.
In Hill Top - Colo Vale, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 38%, followed by $650–$1,499 (27%) and $3,000–$3,999 (13%).
Hill Top - Colo Vale splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (40%) and $650–$1,499 (38%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 19%.
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in Hill Top - Colo Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/114021285/hill-top-colo-vale/topic/income