Tumut · Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Education & Qualifications in Tumut

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Certificate III and IV qualifications are the most common achievement for adults in Tumut, where 39.3% of people hold these credentials. While university degrees are far less common than the national figure, the proportion of residents finishing high school has risen since 2011.

Open map →
📍 Tumut, Statistical Area 2 (SA2)

Where Tumut sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.7% ▲ +52.4%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 9 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 6 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 23 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 84 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 205 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 225 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 194 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 163 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 167 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 134 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 130 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 112 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 108 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 90 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 71 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 72 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 72 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 69 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 59 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 46 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 57 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 57 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 50 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 42 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 40 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 40 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 30 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 28 areas

All statistical area 2 (sa2) areas, 2021. The marker is Tumut — lower than 82% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Tumut11.7%
2720, NSW 12.3%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 36.6% of residents have finished Year 12, which is far below the New South Wales figure of 58.9%. This is much lower than most areas, though the rate rose 9.3 points since 2011.

36.6% ▲ +34.2%

Lower than 89% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 27.2%
  • 2016: 29.9%
  • 2021: 36.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Tumut, the largest group is Year 12 at 41%, followed by Year 10 (35%) and Year 9 or below (16%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.7% of the population, which is far below the Australian average of 26.3%. This figure is much lower than most areas, despite rising 4 points over the last decade.

11.7% ▲ +52.4%

Lower than 82% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

  • 2011: 7.7%
  • 2016: 9.4%
  • 2021: 11.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of qualification for residents are engineering and related studies at 19.4%, followed by management and commerce at 12.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Tumut has five schools, which is more than about 71% of similar areas. While school size is lower than most areas, the number of schools per 1,000 children is much higher.

5

Lower than 90% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

954

Lower than 79% of statistical area 2 (sa2) areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Tumut — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Tumut

5 schools — 1,414 students, average ICSEA 954.

By sector: Government 4 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 2 · Combined 2 · Secondary 1

Schools serving Tumut, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Tumut High School, Tumut Government Secondary 1.4 km 384 919
Franklin Public School, Tumut Government Primary 2.0 km 239 900
Tumut Public School, Tumut Government Primary 2.3 km 288 976
Snowy Valleys School, Tumut Government Combined 2.3 km 30 869
McAuley Catholic College, Tumut Catholic Combined 2.7 km 473 1,001

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Tumut

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Tumut [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sa2/113021261/tumut/topic/education