6721, WA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 6721, WA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A significant gap exists between postcode 6721 and the rest of the country, as both school completion and university degrees sit well below state and national figures. Despite this, the area has seen a steady rise in education levels, with more people finishing high school and earning degrees than a decade ago.

Open map →
📍 6721, WA, Postcode

Where 6721, WA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

19.3% ▲ +34.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 6721, WA — higher than 62% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
6721, WA19.3%
Port Hedland 12.8%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

More than half of residents, 51.7%, have completed Year 12, which is higher than in most similar areas. This figure is well below the national average of 58.8%, though it has risen by 12 points since 2011.

51.7% ▲ +29.0%

Higher than 61% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 40.1%
  • 2016: 47.8%
  • 2021: 51.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 6721, WA, Year 12 is the majority at 61%; Year 10 is next at 22%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 19.3% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure that is well below the Western Australian average of 23.8%. This represents a 4.9 point increase since 2011, with Certificate III or IV being the most common qualification at 33.9%.

19.3% ▲ +34.5%

Higher than 62% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 14.3%
  • 2016: 16.9%
  • 2021: 19.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 6721, WA, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 46%, followed by Bachelor degree (25%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common area of study here at 26.6%, followed by management and commerce at 14.1%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has three primary schools within 3km, which is more than in about 65% of similar areas. While school size is around the middle for its level, the average school advantage score is lower than most areas.

3

Higher than 57% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

971

Lower than 63% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 6721, WA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 6721, WA

3 schools — 663 students, average ICSEA 971.

By sector: Government 2 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 3

Schools serving 6721, WA, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Port Hedland Primary School, Port Hedland Government Primary 40.2 km 478 989
St Cecilia's Catholic Primary School, Port Hedland Catholic Primary 42.4 km 157 923
Port Hedland School Of The Air, Port Hedland Government Primary 43.2 km 28 943

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 6721, WA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 6721, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA6721/6721-wa/topic/education