6428, WA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 6428, WA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Far fewer people in postcode 6428 have completed Year 12 compared to the rest of the state. Only 37.8% of residents finished their final school year, which is 20 points lower than the Western Australian average. This gap has widened significantly, as the rate fell by 25 points since 2016.

Open map →
📍 6428, WA, Postcode

Where 6428, WA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

11.1% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 6428, WA — lower than 71% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
6428, WA11.1%
Bruce Rock 9.1%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 37.8% of residents finished Year 12, a figure far below the national average of 58.8%. Other common highest school years include Year 10 for 20% of the population and Year 11 for 8.9%.

37.8% —

Lower than 73% of postcode areas.

  • 2016: 62.9%
  • 2021: 37.8%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 6428, WA, Year 12 is the majority at 57%; Year 10 is next at 30%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.1% of the population, which is far below the Western Australian figure of 23.8%. While this is lower than most areas, the share of degree holders rose 4 points since 2016.

11.1% —

Lower than 71% of postcode areas.

  • 2016: 7.1%
  • 2021: 11.1%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 6428, WA, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 47%, followed by Bachelor degree (33%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (20%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are health at 24%, followed by education and management and commerce, which both sit at 12%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In 6428, WA, the largest group is Health at 50%, followed by Education (25%) and Management & commerce (25%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has a very small government primary school with just 5 enrolments, though it has a school advantage score that is much higher than most areas.

1

Lower than 71% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,054

Higher than 75% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 6428, WA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 6428, WA

1 school — 5 students, average ICSEA 1,054.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving 6428, WA, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Babakin Primary School, Babakin Government Primary 3.0 km 5 1,054

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 6428, WA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 6428, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA6428/6428-wa/topic/education