6312, WA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 6312, WA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer people in postcode 6312 have completed high school or university compared to the rest of the country. Only 41.7% of residents finished Year 12, a figure far below the national average. While degrees are less common, there is a strong focus on trade certificates and a variety of professional fields.

Open map →
📍 6312, WA, Postcode

Where 6312, WA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.8% ▲ +22.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 6312, WA — lower than 61% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
6312, WA12.8%
Narrogin 12.8%
Western Australia 23.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rates are far below the state and national figures, though they have risen 5.1 points since 2011 to reach 41.7%. About a quarter of the population stopped their schooling at Year 10.

41.7% ▲ +13.9%

Lower than 62% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 36.6%
  • 2016: 37.8%
  • 2021: 41.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 6312, WA, the largest group is Year 12 at 48%, followed by Year 10 (28%) and Year 11 (13%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 12.8% of the population, which is far below the national figure. This is a low rate for most areas, though the number has risen slightly since 2011.

12.8% ▲ +22.1%

Lower than 61% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 10.5%
  • 2016: 11.0%
  • 2021: 12.8%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 6312, WA, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 46%, followed by Bachelor degree (25%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications are spread across several fields, with Engineering and related studies being the most common at 14.1%, followed by Health at 12.5% and Management and Commerce at 10.4%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has more schools per 1,000 children than most areas, with 1,220 total enrolments. Most of these schools are government-run, and the typical school size is 244 students.

5

Higher than 76% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

948

Lower than 75% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 6312, WA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 6312, WA

5 schools — 1,220 students, average ICSEA 948.

By sector: Government 4 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 3 · Secondary 2

Schools serving 6312, WA, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Narrogin Senior High School, Narrogin Government Secondary 13.5 km 564 937
East Narrogin Primary School, Narrogin Government Primary 13.8 km 85 825
St Matthew's School, Narrogin Catholic Primary 15.0 km 159 1,040
Narrogin Primary School, Narrogin Government Primary 15.2 km 266 929
Western Australian College Of Agriculture - Narrogin, Narrogin Government Secondary 20.2 km 146 1,000

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 6312, WA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 6312, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA6312/6312-wa/topic/education