59.3% ▲ +26.6%
Higher than 72% of postcode areas.
- 2011: 46.8%
- 2016: 52.3%
- 2021: 59.3%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
6105, WA · Postcode
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
About the same as Western Australia, 23.6% of adults in postcode 6105 hold a bachelor degree or higher. This area has seen a significant shift in learning over the last decade, with more people completing secondary and tertiary studies. The local education landscape is shaped by larger-than-average schools and a growing number of university-qualified residents.
Highest year of school completed.
Year 12 completion has risen 12 points since 2011 to 59.3%. This is higher than most similar areas and a little above the Western Australian figure of 58.0%.
59.3% ▲ +26.6%
Higher than 72% of postcode areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In 6105, WA, Year 12 is the majority at 64%; Year 10 is next at 18%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
University degrees are becoming more common, with the share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher rising 9.8 points since 2011 to 23.6%. This is higher than most similar areas, though a little below the national figure of 26.3%.
23.6% ▲ +70.6%
Higher than 71% of postcode areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
6105, WA splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (32%) and Certificate III / IV (32%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 19%.
What people studied.
The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 20.0%, followed by engineering and related fields at 17.7% and society and culture at 10.5%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
The area has 8 schools within 3 km, which is more than about 89% of similar places. These schools are larger than most, with a typical size of 476 students and an average advantage score of 1,024.
2.73
Lower than 56% of postcode areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
8
Higher than 86% of postcode areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
3,808
Higher than 83% of postcode areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
476
Higher than 73% of postcode areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,024
Higher than 64% of postcode areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
8 schools — 3,808 students, average ICSEA 1,024.
By sector: Government 6 · Catholic 1 · Independent 1
By type: Primary 7 · Combined 1
| South East Language Development Centre, Cloverdale | Government | Primary | 1.6 km | 221 | 950 |
| Belmay Primary School, Cloverdale | Government | Primary | 1.8 km | 243 | 958 |
| Notre Dame Catholic Primary School, Cloverdale | Catholic | Primary | 2.1 km | 418 | 1,090 |
| Cloverdale Primary School, Cloverdale | Government | Primary | 2.5 km | 346 | 958 |
| Cloverdale Education Support Centre, Cloverdale | Government | Primary | 2.5 km | 99 | 1,006 |
| Kewdale Primary School, Kewdale | Government | Primary | 2.8 km | 219 | 993 |
| Australian Islamic College (Kewdale), Kewdale | Independent | Combined | 4.0 km | 1,947 | 1,037 |
| Carlisle Primary School, Kewdale | Government | Primary | 4.3 km | 315 | 1,062 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 6105, WA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA6105/6105-wa/topic/education