5631, SA · Postcode

Income in 5631, SA

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Typical personal weekly incomes in postcode 5631 are $864, which is higher than most similar areas. The region has seen a steady increase in earnings over the last decade, with the typical family income rising by $637 since 2011.

Open map →
📍 5631, SA, Postcode

Where 5631, SA sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,587 ▲ +54.7%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5631, SA — higher than 55% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
5631, SA$1,587
Lower Eyre Peninsula $1,557
South Australia $1,455
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical household earns $1,587 a week, which is a little above the South Australian figure but a little below the national one. Personal incomes are relatively strong, with the typical person earning $864 weekly, which is a little above the state average.

$864 ▲ +60.6%

Higher than 72% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $538
  • 2016: $715
  • 2021: $864

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,587 ▲ +54.7%

Higher than 55% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,026
  • 2016: $1,221
  • 2021: $1,587

Median total household income per week.

$1,935 ▲ +49.1%

Higher than 53% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,298
  • 2016: $1,474
  • 2021: $1,935

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are becoming more common, as the share of people earning $2,000 or more a week rose to 10.8%. However, 13.7% of households earn $3,000 or more weekly, which is well below the national figure of 22.6%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 5631, SA, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 37%, followed by $650–$1,499 (30%) and Under $650 (18%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

5631, SA splits fairly evenly between $650–$1,499 (42%) and Under $650 (37%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 14%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5631, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 5631, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5631/5631-sa/topic/income