5607, SA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 5607, SA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer people have finished high school in postcode 5607 than in most other areas. Only 41% of residents have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. While these numbers are low, the proportion of people finishing school has risen by 7.2 percentage points since 2011.

Open map →
📍 5607, SA, Postcode

Where 5607, SA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

12.7% ▲ +32.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5607, SA — lower than 62% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
5607, SA12.7%
Lower Eyre Peninsula 12.6%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far below the South Australian average of 54.6%. For those who didn't finish high school, the most common highest year completed is Year 11 at 22.1%, followed by Year 10 at 20.4%.

41.0% ▲ +21.3%

Lower than 64% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 33.8%
  • 2016: 36.0%
  • 2021: 41.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 5607, SA, the largest group is Year 12 at 45%, followed by Year 11 (24%) and Year 10 (22%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are uncommon here, with only 12.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is well below the state average of 22.7%, though the figure has risen slightly since 2011. The most typical qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 37.6% of adults.

12.7% ▲ +32.5%

Lower than 62% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 9.6%
  • 2016: 10.8%
  • 2021: 12.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 5607, SA, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 49%, followed by Bachelor degree (21%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Among those with qualifications, the most common fields are engineering and related studies at 16.9%, followed by management and commerce at 11.5% and health at 10.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has three government primary schools, which is more than about 65% of similar areas. These schools are much smaller than most, with a typical size of 79 students and total enrolments of 238.

3

Higher than 57% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

983

Lower than 57% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 5607, SA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 5607, SA

3 schools — 238 students, average ICSEA 983.

By sector: Government 3

By type: Primary 3

Schools serving 5607, SA, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Lake Wangary School, Wangary Government Primary 34.6 km 74 970
Ungarra Primary School, Ungarra Government Primary 51.4 km 33 1,005
Poonindie Community Learning Centre, Poonindie Government Primary 52.1 km 131 984

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5607, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 5607, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5607/5607-sa/topic/education