5493, SA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 5493, SA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common credential in postcode 5493, held by 35.7% of adults. The area has a low rate of formal schooling and university degrees compared to the rest of the country. Only 6.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the national figure.

Open map →
📍 5493, SA, Postcode

Where 5493, SA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

6.5% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5493, SA — lower than 93% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
5493, SA6.5%
Peterborough 5.7%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rates in postcode 5493 have fallen by 8.1 points since 2016 to 33.9%. This is far below the South Australian average of 54.6%.

33.9% —

Lower than 84% of postcode areas.

  • 2016: 42.0%
  • 2021: 33.9%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 5493, SA, the largest group is Year 12 at 35%, followed by Year 9 or below (26%) and Year 11 (24%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is among the lowest of similar areas at 6.5%. While this is far below the national figure of 26.3%, the rate has risen 2.5 points since 2016.

6.5% —

Lower than 93% of postcode areas.

  • 2016: 3.9%
  • 2021: 6.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 5493, SA, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 56%; Bachelor degree is next at 22%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Education is the most common field of qualification at 17.9%, followed by society and culture and food, hospitality and personal services, both at 10.7%.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In 5493, SA, the largest group is Education at 45%, followed by Society & culture (27%) and Food, hospitality & personal services (27%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of this area, which is smaller than about 84% of similar places.

0

Lower than 99% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around 5493, SA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5493, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 5493, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5493/5493-sa/topic/education