5340, SA · Postcode

Income in 5340, SA

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Weekly incomes in postcode 5340 have climbed steadily since 2011, though they remain low compared to the rest of the country. Typical family earnings rose by $492 over the decade, but the area still sits well below national figures.

Open map →
📍 5340, SA, Postcode

Where 5340, SA sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,377 ▲ +47.1%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5340, SA — lower than 60% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
5340, SA$1,377
Renmark Paringa $1,226
South Australia $1,455
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

The typical family earns $1,695 a week, which is lower than most areas and well below the Australian figure of $2,120. Typical personal weekly income is $790, which is about the same as the state and national figures.

$790 ▲ +44.4%

Higher than 58% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $547
  • 2016: $662
  • 2021: $790

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,377 ▲ +47.1%

Lower than 60% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $936
  • 2016: $1,095
  • 2021: $1,377

Median total household income per week.

$1,695 ▲ +40.9%

Lower than 63% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,203
  • 2016: $1,411
  • 2021: $1,695

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are less common here than in most areas, with only 5.5% of people earning $2,000 or more a week. This is well below the national figure of 12.5%, though the share of households earning $3,000 or more rose to 12.6% since 2011.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 5340, SA, the largest group is $650–$1,499 at 38%, followed by $1,500–$2,999 (30%) and Under $650 (18%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In 5340, SA, the largest group is $650–$1,499 at 46%, followed by Under $650 (40%) and $1,500–$2,999 (12%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5340, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 5340, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5340/5340-sa/topic/income