5301, SA · Postcode

Income in 5301, SA

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

A typical weekly family income of $1,402 means many people in postcode 5301 live on much less than the national average. While earnings have climbed over the last decade, the area remains one of the lowest-earning regions in the state.

Open map →
📍 5301, SA, Postcode

Where 5301, SA sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,134 ▲ +54.3%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5301, SA — lower than 82% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
5301, SA$1,134
Southern Mallee $1,312
South Australia $1,455
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Weekly pay for families ($1,402), households ($1,134), and individuals ($627) are all much lower than in most other areas. These figures sit well below both the South Australian and national averages, though personal income rose by $263 since 2011.

$627 ▲ +72.3%

Lower than 76% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $364
  • 2016: $520
  • 2021: $627

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,134 ▲ +54.3%

Lower than 82% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $735
  • 2016: $988
  • 2021: $1,134

Median total household income per week.

$1,402 ▲ +66.7%

Lower than 84% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $841
  • 2016: $1,096
  • 2021: $1,402

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are less common here, with only 7.5% of people earning $2,000 or more a week, which is well below the national figure of 12.5%. However, the share of households earning $3,000 or more rose 13 points since 2011 to reach 16.5%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 5301, SA, the largest group is $650–$1,499 at 43%, followed by Under $650 (22%) and $1,500–$2,999 (19%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In 5301, SA, Under $650 is the majority at 53%; $650–$1,499 is next at 30%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5301, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 5301, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5301/5301-sa/topic/income