5234, SA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 5234, SA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

More than seven schools per 1,000 children are available in postcode 5234, a figure much higher than most similar areas. This creates a strong local education landscape, though the number of adults with university degrees remains well below the national average.

Open map →
📍 5234, SA, Postcode

Where 5234, SA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

17.5% ▲ +27.7%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5234, SA — higher than 58% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
5234, SA17.5%
Adelaide Hills 33.1%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion has risen nearly 10 points since 2011 to reach 55.0%. While this is higher than most similar areas, it remains well below the Australian figure of 58.8%.

55.0% ▲ +21.9%

Higher than 66% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 45.1%
  • 2016: 49.3%
  • 2021: 55.0%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 5234, SA, Year 12 is the majority at 59%; Year 11 is next at 22%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 17.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is well below both the state and national figures. The most common qualification is a Certificate III or IV, held by 35.6% of residents.

17.5% ▲ +27.7%

Higher than 58% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 13.7%
  • 2016: 14.7%
  • 2021: 17.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 5234, SA, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 42%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (24%) and Bachelor degree (24%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are engineering and related subjects at 18.1%, followed by management and commerce at 13.8%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

All schools in the area are government-run, split evenly between primary and secondary types. These schools are larger than about half of similar areas, with a typical size of 375 students.

2

Higher than 50% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

996

Higher than 51% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 5234, SA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 5234, SA

2 schools — 749 students, average ICSEA 996.

By sector: Government 2

By type: Secondary 1 · Primary 1

Schools serving 5234, SA, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Birdwood High School, Birdwood Government Secondary 2.1 km 555 996
Birdwood Primary School, Birdwood Government Primary 2.1 km 194 995

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5234, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 5234, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5234/5234-sa/topic/education