5044, SA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 5044, SA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Almost 32% of residents in postcode 5044 hold a bachelor degree, making it a highly educated area. This trend is part of a broader climb in qualifications, as the share of adults with a degree or higher has risen nearly 10 points since 2011.

Open map →
📍 5044, SA, Postcode

Where 5044, SA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

29.9% ▲ +48.1%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5044, SA — higher than 79% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
5044, SA29.9%
Holdfast Bay 32.3%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rates have jumped 11 points since 2011 to reach 63.1%. This is well above the South Australian figure of 54.6% and much higher than most similar areas.

63.1% ▲ +21.9%

Higher than 77% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 51.8%
  • 2016: 57.6%
  • 2021: 63.1%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 5044, SA, Year 12 is the majority at 65%; Year 11 is next at 16%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 29.9% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, which is well above the national figure of 26.3%. This high level of attainment is led by bachelor degrees at 31.8% and certificates at 23.6%.

29.9% ▲ +48.1%

Higher than 79% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 20.2%
  • 2016: 25.1%
  • 2021: 29.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 5044, SA, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 36%, followed by Certificate III / IV (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (19%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 23%, followed by health at 13.9% and society and culture at 13%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Schools in the area are among the largest at this level, with an average size of 1,129 students. While the average school advantage score is much higher than most areas, there are fewer schools per child than is typical.

2

Higher than 50% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,082

Higher than 83% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 5044, SA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 5044, SA

2 schools — 2,258 students, average ICSEA 1,082.

By sector: Catholic 2

By type: Combined 1 · Primary 1

Schools serving 5044, SA, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Sacred Heart College - Marcellin Campus, Somerton Park Catholic Combined 0.9 km 2,033 1,083
Our Lady of Grace School, Glengowrie Catholic Primary 1.0 km 225 1,075

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5044, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 5044, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5044/5044-sa/topic/education