5037, SA · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 5037, SA

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Higher levels of schooling and degrees are much more common in postcode 5037 than in most similar areas. The area has seen a steady climb in achievement, with 66.2% of residents now having completed Year 12. This strong educational trend is reflected in the high proportion of adults holding university degrees.

Open map →
📍 5037, SA, Postcode

Where 5037, SA sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

32.6% ▲ +51.2%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5037, SA — higher than 82% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
5037, SA32.6%
West Torrens 32.3%
South Australia 22.7%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is far above the South Australian figure, with 66.2% of people finishing school. This is a significant increase from 2011, when the rate was 53.6%.

66.2% ▲ +23.6%

Higher than 81% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 53.6%
  • 2016: 59.1%
  • 2021: 66.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 5037, SA, Year 12 is the majority at 69%; Year 11 is next at 12%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 32.6% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is well above the national figure of 26.3%. This proportion rose 11 points since 2011, with bachelor degrees being the most common high-level qualification at 34.1%.

32.6% ▲ +51.2%

Higher than 82% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 21.5%
  • 2016: 25.4%
  • 2021: 32.6%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 5037, SA, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 38%, followed by Certificate III / IV (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 22.0%, followed by health at 13.7% and engineering at 12.5%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are no schools within 3 km of this area, which is smaller than about 84% of similar areas.

0

Lower than 99% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around 5037, SA — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5037, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 5037, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5037/5037-sa/topic/education