5011, SA · Postcode

Income in 5011, SA

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Weekly family incomes of $2,187 mean that residents in postcode 5011 generally earn more than people in most other similar areas. While typical earnings are slightly above the South Australian average, they align closely with national figures. This financial standing has strengthened over the last decade, with typical family incomes rising by $771 since 2011.

Open map →
📍 5011, SA, Postcode

Where 5011, SA sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,729 ▲ +58.8%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 5011, SA — higher than 63% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
5011, SA$1,729
Charles Sturt $1,563
South Australia $1,455
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly household income is $1,729, which is a little above the South Australian figure and higher than most areas. Personal earnings follow a similar pattern, with a typical weekly income of $877, which is a little above both the state and national figures.

$877 ▲ +58.6%

Higher than 73% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $553
  • 2016: $665
  • 2021: $877

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,729 ▲ +58.8%

Higher than 63% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,089
  • 2016: $1,326
  • 2021: $1,729

Median total household income per week.

$2,187 ▲ +54.4%

Higher than 70% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,416
  • 2016: $1,668
  • 2021: $2,187

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are becoming more common, with the share of households earning $3,000 or more per week rising 13 points since 2011 to reach 19.5%. However, the proportion of people earning $2,000 or more a week (9.4%) remains well below the national figure of 12.5%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 5011, SA, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 36%, followed by $650–$1,499 (29%) and Under $650 (14%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

5011, SA splits fairly evenly between Under $650 (39%) and $650–$1,499 (38%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 21%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 5011, SA

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 5011, SA [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA5011/5011-sa/topic/income