42.7% ▲ +12.6%
Lower than 58% of postcode areas.
- 2011: 38.0%
- 2016: 41.7%
- 2021: 42.7%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
4487, QLD · Postcode
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
Higher rates of school and university completion have emerged in postcode 4487 since 2011. While the typical resident is less likely to have finished Year 12 than those in the rest of the state, the proportion of people with a degree has risen to 11.9%. This reflects a gradual increase in formal qualifications across the region.
Highest year of school completed.
Only 42.7% of people here finished Year 12, which is far below the national figure of 58.8%. This is an improvement from 2011, when the rate was 38.0%.
42.7% ▲ +12.6%
Lower than 58% of postcode areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In 4487, QLD, the largest group is Year 12 at 49%, followed by Year 10 (30%) and Year 9 or below (14%).
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 11.9% of the population, well below the Queensland figure of 21.9%. Certificate III or IV qualifications are the most common, held by 34.4% of residents.
11.9% ▲ +17.2%
Lower than 66% of postcode areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In 4487, QLD, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 48%, followed by Bachelor degree (25%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (17%).
What people studied.
The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are engineering and related subjects at 14.3%, followed by health at 10.7%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
The area has more schools per 1,000 children than most similar areas, though the typical school is small with 124 students. Most children attend government primary schools, which make up 75% of the local sector.
6.07
Higher than 71% of postcode areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
4
Higher than 71% of postcode areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
496
Lower than 56% of postcode areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
124
Lower than 69% of postcode areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
866
Lower than 90% of postcode areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
4 schools — 496 students, average ICSEA 866.
By sector: Government 3 · Catholic 1
By type: Primary 3 · Secondary 1
| St George State High School, St George | Government | Secondary | 17.3 km | 189 | 845 |
| St Patrick's School, St George | Catholic | Primary | 17.6 km | 149 | 959 |
| St George State School, St George | Government | Primary | 17.9 km | 149 | 794 |
| Begonia State School, Begonia | Government | Primary | 62.5 km | 9 | 978 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 4487, QLD [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA4487/4487-qld/topic/education