3796, VIC · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 3796, VIC

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

A 10 point jump in Year 12 completions since 2011 shows that education levels are rising quickly in postcode 3796. While these figures have climbed, the percentage of adults with a university degree remains well below the national figure.

Open map →
📍 3796, VIC, Postcode

Where 3796, VIC sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

19.3% ▲ +50.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3796, VIC — higher than 62% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
3796, VIC19.3%
Yarra Ranges 21.4%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

About 54.7% of people finished Year 12, which is higher than most similar areas but still well below the Victorian average. This is a significant increase from 44.6% in 2011.

54.7% ▲ +22.6%

Higher than 65% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 44.6%
  • 2016: 47.8%
  • 2021: 54.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 3796, VIC, Year 12 is the majority at 56%; Year 10 is next at 18%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher make up 19.3% of the population, a figure that is well below the Australian average. However, this is 6.4 percentage points higher than it was in 2011, and the area has a high proportion of people with Certificate III or IV qualifications.

19.3% ▲ +50.0%

Higher than 62% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 12.9%
  • 2016: 14.9%
  • 2021: 19.3%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 3796, VIC, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 43%, followed by Bachelor degree (23%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (21%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for those with qualifications are engineering and related fields at 16.4%, followed by management and commerce at 14.2%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

There are 1,476 school enrolments across four schools within 3 km, which is more than about 72% of similar areas. Most students attend government primary schools, which are larger than those in most other areas.

4

Higher than 71% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,030

Higher than 67% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 3796, VIC — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 3796, VIC

4 schools — 1,476 students, average ICSEA 1,030.

By sector: Government 3 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 3 · Combined 1

Schools serving 3796, VIC, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Mount Evelyn Primary School, Mount Evelyn Government Primary 0.4 km 397 1,031
St Mary's School, Mount Evelyn Catholic Primary 0.7 km 324 1,018
Yarra Ranges Special Developmental School, Mount Evelyn Government Combined 1.4 km 89 993
Birmingham Primary School, Mount Evelyn Government Primary 2.0 km 666 1,040

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 3796, VIC

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 3796, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3796/3796-vic/topic/education