55.8% ▲ +54.6%
Higher than 67% of postcode areas.
- 2011: 36.1%
- 2016: 44.8%
- 2021: 55.8%
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
3338, VIC · Postcode
How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.
More than half of all residents in postcode 3338 have completed Year 12. While school completion is higher here than in most similar areas, the number of people finishing secondary school remains well below the Victorian and national figures.
Highest year of school completed.
Year 12 completion has risen by 20 percentage points since 2011 to reach 55.8%. Despite this growth, this figure is still well below the 61.8% seen across Victoria.
55.8% ▲ +54.6%
Higher than 67% of postcode areas.
Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.
In 3338, VIC, Year 12 is the majority at 60%; Year 10 is next at 15%.
Post-school qualifications and degrees.
The share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher has grown to 19.4%, which is higher than most similar areas. However, this is well below the national figure of 26.3%.
19.4% ▲ +136.8%
Higher than 62% of postcode areas.
Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).
In 3338, VIC, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 36%, followed by Bachelor degree (26%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (22%).
What people studied.
The most common qualifications are in management and commerce at 17.2%, followed by engineering and related fields at 13.7% and society and culture at 13.1%.
Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).
The area has some of the largest school enrolments and average school sizes for its level, with 9,354 students. However, there are far fewer schools per 1,000 children than in most other areas.
1.08
Lower than 92% of postcode areas.
Schools per 1,000 children aged under 15.
11
Higher than 87% of postcode areas.
Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).
9,354
Higher than 88% of postcode areas.
Total students enrolled across the area's schools.
850
Higher than 93% of postcode areas.
Average enrolment per school in the area.
1,001
Higher than 54% of postcode areas.
Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).
11 schools — 9,354 students, average ICSEA 1,001.
By sector: Government 7 · Catholic 2 · Independent 2
By type: Primary 8 · Combined 2 · Secondary 1
| Exford Primary School, Exford | Government | Primary | 2.2 km | 326 | 1,003 |
| Eynesbury Primary School, Eynesbury | Government | Primary | 3.1 km | 458 | 1,008 |
| St Lawrence of Brindisi Catholic Primary School, Weir Views | Catholic | Primary | 4.0 km | 473 | 1,024 |
| St Anthony's School, Melton South | Catholic | Primary | 6.3 km | 646 | 1,000 |
| Staughton College, Melton South | Government | Secondary | 6.3 km | 1,705 | 956 |
| Al Iman College, Melton South | Independent | Combined | 6.4 km | 1,149 | 1,059 |
| Strathtulloh Primary School, Strathtulloh | Government | Primary | 6.4 km | 1,350 | 1,024 |
| Melton South Primary School, Melton South | Government | Primary | 6.5 km | 972 | 962 |
| Binap Primary School, Brookfield | Government | Primary | 6.8 km | 406 | 972 |
| Melton Christian College, Brookfield | Independent | Combined | 7.0 km | 1,268 | 1,044 |
| Coburn Primary School, Melton South | Government | Primary | 7.9 km | 601 | 932 |
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 3338, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3338/3338-vic/topic/education