3276, VIC · Postcode

Income in 3276, VIC

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Typical incomes in postcode 3276 sit around the middle for its level. Most residents earn a modest amount, though the typical family income has climbed by $524 since 2011 to reach $1,891 a week.

Open map →
📍 3276, VIC, Postcode

Where 3276, VIC sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,566 ▲ +30.6%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3276, VIC — higher than 53% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
3276, VIC$1,566
Moyne $1,530
Victoria $1,759
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly household income is $1,566, which is a little below the national figure of $1,746. Personal weekly incomes are about the same as the state and national figures, sitting at $763.

$763 ▲ +26.7%

Higher than 52% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $602
  • 2016: $602
  • 2021: $763

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,566 ▲ +30.6%

Higher than 53% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,199
  • 2016: $1,418
  • 2021: $1,566

Median total household income per week.

$1,891 ▲ +38.3%

Higher than 50% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,367
  • 2016: $1,538
  • 2021: $1,891

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are less common here, with only 6.3% of people earning $2,000 or more a week, which is well below the national rate of 12.5%. However, the share of households earning $3,000 or more a week rose 7.8 percentage points since 2011 to reach 15.1%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 3276, VIC, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 39%, followed by $650–$1,499 (32%) and Under $650 (13%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

3276, VIC splits fairly evenly between $650–$1,499 (42%) and Under $650 (40%), with $1,500–$2,999 at 16%.

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 3276, VIC

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 3276, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3276/3276-vic/topic/income