3271, VIC · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 3271, VIC

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Fewer adults in postcode 3271 have completed high school or university now than in 2016. This area has a much lower rate of formal qualifications than the state and national figures, with only 6.9% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher.

Open map →
📍 3271, VIC, Postcode

Where 3271, VIC sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

6.9% —
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3271, VIC — lower than 91% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
3271, VIC6.9%
Moyne 17.6%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Only 43.4% of people finished Year 12, which is far below the Victorian figure of 61.8%. This rate has fallen 2.4 percentage points since 2016.

43.4% —

Lower than 57% of postcode areas.

  • 2016: 45.8%
  • 2021: 43.4%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 3271, VIC, Year 12 is the majority at 57%; Year 11 is next at 23%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

University degrees are rare here, with the 6.9% rate being among the lowest for similar areas and far below the national figure. Most qualified adults hold a Certificate III or IV (25.0%) or a diploma (21.6%).

6.9% —

Lower than 91% of postcode areas.

  • 2016: 9.4%
  • 2021: 6.9%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 3271, VIC, the largest group is Certificate III / IV at 42%, followed by Advanced diploma / diploma (37%) and Bachelor degree (13%).

Field of study

What people studied.

Qualifications in this area are heavily focused on the land, with 26.1% of people studying agriculture and the environment. Education (12.5%) and engineering (10.2%) are also common fields of study.

Field of qualification

View on map →

In 3271, VIC, the largest group is Agriculture & environment at 39%, followed by Education (19%) and Engineering & related (15%).

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area is sparsely served by education facilities, with no schools located within 3 km.

0

Lower than 99% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

Schools in and around 3271, VIC — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 3271, VIC

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 3271, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3271/3271-vic/topic/education