3042, VIC · Postcode

Income in 3042, VIC

What people and households earn each week, and how incomes are spread.

Much higher weekly incomes than most areas mark postcode 3042, where typical families now earn $2,347. This is a wealthy pocket of Greater Melbourne that has seen a significant jump in earnings over the last decade. The area is now well above both the state and national figures for high-income earners.

Open map →
📍 3042, VIC, Postcode

Where 3042, VIC sits — Median household income (weekly)

$1,853 ▲ +53.9%
  • $500–$589: 4 areas
  • $589–$679: 2 areas
  • $679–$768: 21 areas
  • $768–$857: 56 areas
  • $857–$946: 87 areas
  • $946–$1,036: 120 areas
  • $1,036–$1,125: 145 areas
  • $1,125–$1,214: 213 areas
  • $1,214–$1,304: 216 areas
  • $1,304–$1,393: 232 areas
  • $1,393–$1,482: 194 areas
  • $1,482–$1,571: 148 areas
  • $1,571–$1,661: 120 areas
  • $1,661–$1,750: 124 areas
  • $1,750–$1,839: 134 areas
  • $1,839–$1,929: 128 areas
  • $1,929–$2,018: 115 areas
  • $2,018–$2,107: 110 areas
  • $2,107–$2,196: 115 areas
  • $2,196–$2,286: 71 areas
  • $2,286–$2,375: 62 areas
  • $2,375–$2,464: 50 areas
  • $2,464–$2,554: 37 areas
  • $2,554–$2,643: 23 areas
  • $2,643–$2,732: 18 areas
  • $2,732–$2,821: 18 areas
  • $2,821–$2,911: 17 areas
  • $2,911–$3,000: 56 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3042, VIC — higher than 70% of areas.

Median household income (weekly) compared with the state and national average
3042, VIC$1,853
Moonee Valley $2,011
Victoria $1,759
Australia $1,746

Typical incomes

Median personal, family and household incomes.

Typical weekly family income is $2,347, which is a little above the Victorian figure of $2,136. Earnings have climbed steadily since 2011, with the usual household income rising by $649 to reach $1,853 per week.

$862 ▲ +55.3%

Higher than 71% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $555
  • 2016: $687
  • 2021: $862

Median total personal income per week for people aged 15+.

$1,853 ▲ +53.9%

Higher than 70% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,204
  • 2016: $1,461
  • 2021: $1,853

Median total household income per week.

$2,347 ▲ +60.4%

Higher than 77% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: $1,463
  • 2016: $1,838
  • 2021: $2,347

Median total family income per week.

Income spread

High earners and the full distribution.

High earners are common here, with 25.7% of households bringing in $3,000 or more a week, a figure well above the national 22.6%. This share of top-earning homes has grown by 17 percentage points since 2011, while people earning $2,000 or more a week also rose to 14.9%.

Household income distribution

View on map →

In 3042, VIC, the largest group is $1,500–$2,999 at 31%, followed by $650–$1,499 (25%) and Under $650 (17%).

Personal income distribution

View on map →

In 3042, VIC, the largest group is Under $650 at 41%, followed by $650–$1,499 (30%) and $1,500–$2,999 (23%).

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 3042, VIC

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Income in 3042, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3042/3042-vic/topic/income