3024, VIC · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 3024, VIC

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Much higher levels of education are found in postcode 3024 compared to most other areas. The area has seen a significant shift toward higher learning, with the share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher jumping 17 points since 2011 to reach 29.5%.

Open map →
📍 3024, VIC, Postcode

Where 3024, VIC sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

29.5% ▲ +127.5%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 3024, VIC — higher than 78% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
3024, VIC29.5%
Wyndham 32.4%
Victoria 29.2%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion rates have climbed 18 points since 2011, meaning 64.3% of residents now finish school. This is well above the national figure of 58.8%.

64.3% ▲ +39.2%

Higher than 78% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 46.2%
  • 2016: 54.3%
  • 2021: 64.3%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 3024, VIC, Year 12 is the majority at 68%; Year 10 is next at 12%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

About 29.5% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is well above the Australian average. The most common qualifications are bachelor degrees (27.2%) and certificates III or IV (23.6%).

29.5% ▲ +127.5%

Higher than 78% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 13.0%
  • 2016: 18.2%
  • 2021: 29.5%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

3024, VIC splits fairly evenly between Bachelor degree (31%) and Certificate III / IV (27%), with Advanced diploma / diploma at 18%.

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study for qualified residents are management and commerce at 18.9%, followed by engineering and related fields at 14.1%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

The area has some of the largest schools at this level, with an average size of 981 students. While there are 7 schools within 3 km, there are among the fewest schools per 1,000 children.

7

Higher than 86% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,014

Higher than 60% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 3024, VIC — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 3024, VIC

7 schools — 6,867 students, average ICSEA 1,014.

By sector: Government 6 · Catholic 1

By type: Primary 6 · Combined 1

Schools serving 3024, VIC, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Ngarri Primary School, Manor Lakes Government Primary 3.7 km 779 1,055
Manor Lakes P-12 College, Wyndham Vale Government Combined 4.4 km 2,881 996
Our Lady of the Southern Cross, Manor Lakes Catholic Primary 4.6 km 486 1,079
Riverbend Primary School, Wyndham Vale Government Primary 5.5 km 731 1,034
Laa Yulta Primary School, Mambourin Government Primary 5.6 km 393 1,040
Wyndham Vale Primary School, Wyndham Vale Government Primary 6.9 km 1,081 1,015
Iramoo Primary School, Wyndham Vale Government Primary 7.4 km 516 944

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 3024, VIC

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 3024, VIC [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA3024/3024-vic/topic/education