2913, ACT · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 2913, ACT

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Almost 41% of adults in postcode 2913 hold a bachelor degree or higher, a figure far above the national average. This is a highly educated area where school completion rates have risen steadily over the last decade. The region is known for its large and high-performing schools.

Open map →
📍 2913, ACT, Postcode

Where 2913, ACT sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

40.7% ▲ +22.6%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2913, ACT — higher than 90% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
2913, ACT40.7%
Unincorporated ACT 43.0%
Australian Capital Territory 42.9%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 12 completion is among the highest at this level, with 78.2% of residents finishing school. This is a little above the ACT figure and far above the national average, marking a 7.1 point increase since 2011.

78.2% ▲ +10.0%

Higher than 95% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 71.1%
  • 2016: 74.1%
  • 2021: 78.2%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 2913, ACT, Year 12 is the majority at 81%; Year 10 is next at 10%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

The proportion of adults with a university degree rose 7.5 points since 2011 to reach 40.7%. While this is much higher than most areas and far above the national average, it sits a little below the ACT figure.

40.7% ▲ +22.6%

Higher than 90% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 33.2%
  • 2016: 34.9%
  • 2021: 40.7%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 2913, ACT, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 36%, followed by Postgraduate degree (22%) and Certificate III / IV (18%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most common fields of study are management and commerce at 24.3%, followed by society and culture at 15.9% and information technology at 10.1%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools are much larger and have much higher advantage scores than most areas. There are 5,320 enrolments across 8 schools within 3km, though the number of schools per 1,000 children is among the lowest for similar areas.

8

Higher than 86% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,070

Higher than 79% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 2913, ACT — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 2913, ACT

8 schools — 5,320 students, average ICSEA 1,070.

By sector: Government 6 · Catholic 2

By type: Primary 5 · Secondary 2 · Combined 1

Schools serving 2913, ACT, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Ngunnawal Primary School, Ngunnawal Government Primary 0.4 km 620 1,049
St John Paul II College, Nicholls Catholic Secondary 1.3 km 880 1,089
Holy Spirit Primary School, Nicholls Catholic Primary 1.4 km 733 1,085
Gold Creek School, Nicholls Government Combined 1.5 km 1,261 1,052
Margaret Hendry School, Taylor Government Primary 2.3 km 626 1,054
Aunty Agnes Shea High School, Taylor Government Secondary 2.7 km 83 1,051
Palmerston District Primary School, Palmerston Government Primary 2.8 km 640 1,077
Franklin School, Franklin Government Primary 3.9 km 477 1,098

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2913, ACT

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 2913, ACT [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2913/2913-act/topic/education