2845, NSW · Postcode

Education & Qualifications in 2845, NSW

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Much lower school and qualification rates than most similar areas define postcode 2845. Only 31.7% of residents have completed Year 12, which is far below the national figure. While these numbers are low, the proportion of people finishing high school has risen by 7.9 percentage points since 2011.

Open map →
📍 2845, NSW, Postcode

Where 2845, NSW sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

9.0% ▲ +64.0%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 28 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 23 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 90 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 225 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 343 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 327 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 262 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 203 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 145 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 120 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 97 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 87 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 68 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 68 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 69 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 58 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 55 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 52 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 46 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 27 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 40 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 42 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 27 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 29 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 34 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 26 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 21 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 14 areas

All postcode areas, 2021. The marker is 2845, NSW — lower than 84% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
2845, NSW9.0%
Lithgow 11.6%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

Year 10 is the most common highest school level reached for 38.3% of people. Only 31.7% finished Year 12, a figure far below the New South Wales rate of 58.9%.

31.7% ▲ +32.9%

Lower than 89% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 23.9%
  • 2016: 24.9%
  • 2021: 31.7%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In 2845, NSW, the largest group is Year 10 at 41%, followed by Year 12 (34%) and Year 9 or below (17%).

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Just 9% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far below the Australian average of 26.3%. Most qualified residents hold a Certificate III or IV, accounting for 51% of the group.

9.0% ▲ +64.0%

Lower than 84% of postcode areas.

  • 2011: 5.5%
  • 2016: 6.4%
  • 2021: 9.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In 2845, NSW, Certificate III / IV is the majority at 60%; Advanced diploma / diploma is next at 16%.

Field of study

What people studied.

Engineering and related fields are the most common qualifications at 26.1%. Other frequent areas of study include management and commerce at 15.5% and society and culture at 11.7%.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

School advantage scores are much lower than most areas. The region has only one primary school, which is government-run, and the number of schools per 1,000 children is lower than most areas.

1

Lower than 71% of postcode areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

909

Lower than 87% of postcode areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around 2845, NSW — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving 2845, NSW

1 school — 186 students, average ICSEA 909.

By sector: Government 1

By type: Primary 1

Schools serving 2845, NSW, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Wallerawang Public School, Wallerawang Government Primary 2.7 km 186 909

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for 2845, NSW

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in 2845, NSW [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/poa/POA2845/2845-nsw/topic/education